Clinical study on the risk of food allergy and the concentration of cord blood IgG4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tachimoto Hiroshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40256409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦島 充佳  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80203602)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 発症予防 / 臍帯血 / IgG4 / アレルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、生後1日目より母乳に少量通常ミルクを加える場合と比較し、生後3日間は母乳にアミノ酸乳を与えることにより2歳までの牛乳蛋白に対する感作と牛乳だけでなく卵白、小麦等の食物アレルギー即時反応およびアナフィラキシー反応が大幅に減ることをランダム化臨床試験で証明した。さらに我々は、「母親の加工肉等摂取除去(生後1ヵ月まで)による食物アレルギー発症ランダム化試験」を開始した。母親の食事への介入が子どもの食物アレルギーの発症予防になるか、そして臍帯血中の各食物抗原に対するIgG4濃度と食物アレルギー発症の関連性に注目している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that anaphylaxis caused by ingestion of cow's milk, eggs, wheat, and other foods can be prevented by eliminating cow's milk fomula for three days after birth. We have started a randomized trial to determine whether food allergies develop in infants by eliminating processed meat and other foods from the mother's diet for one month immediately after birth. We focused on whether dietary intervention for mothers can prevent food allergies in children, and on the relationship between IgG4 concentration in umbilical cord blood and the onset of food allergies. This study is an exploratory study in ongoing clinical research to clarify whether "high food-specific IgG4 concentration in umbilical cord blood reduces the risk of developing food allergies, and conversely, low IgG4 concentration leads to allergic sensitization and increases the risk of developing food allergies."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀に入り増加している食物アレルギーの発症メカニズムを解明することの社会的意義は非常に大きい。例えば東京都の3歳時全都調査によると平成21年以降およそ15%の子供たちが食物アレルギーを持っている。その子供たちの食物アレルギー発症を抑えることは症状に悩む本人や家族のストレスを軽減するのみならず両親が仕事を休まなければならないことも減り、社会的意義は大きいと考える。