| Project/Area Number |
20K08171
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 智貴 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50858438)
川野 光興 中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (00455338)
見理 剛 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 部長 (80270643)
尾内 一信 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (80351899)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | マイコプラズマ / マクロライド / 耐性 / 小児 / 薬剤感受性 / マクロライド耐性 / PA抗体 / 薬剤耐性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
普遍的な疾患であるマイコプラズマ肺炎の起因菌である Mycoplasma pneumoniae(MP)において、治療薬のマクロライド系薬に対する耐性菌の増加が懸念されている。そこで、その要因について、以下3点を解明したい。 ①マクロライド系薬耐性MPのうちA2063G変異株は他の変異株より増殖しやすいこと ②MPでは遺伝子タイプ(p1type)によりマクロライド系薬に対する耐性誘導が違うこと ③MPにおけるキノロン系薬やテトラサイクリン系薬に対する耐性遺伝子保有株の存在
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed our research on pediatric Mycoplasma pneumoniae infections as before. The number of isolates of Mycoplasma pneumoniae were very small for a while.However, it was increasing from December 2023, and we collected 5 strains isolated from Japanese Children. Furthermore, we investigated the mechanism of macrolide resistance in Mycoplasma pneumoniae, and we submitted to the English Journal and our report was printed on it.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マクロライド耐性株の発生機構の実験について論文掲載され、社会に抗菌薬適正使用の重要性につき、問いかけることができた。 また、小児マイコプラズマ感染症の疫学調査を継続することで、その傾向や注意点などを、社会に発信できることも、貢献できるポイントと考えた。