Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of skewed X chromosome inactivation associated with X-linked diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research Aichi Developmental Disability Center
Principal Investigator
KATOH Kimiko  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 障害モデル研究部, 研究員 (30598602)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsX連鎖性疾患 / X染色体不活性化 / skewed X染色体不活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
X連鎖性疾患の女性では、偏ったX染色体不活性化(skewed X-chromosome inactivation,
skewed XCI)を伴うことが多く報告されている。X連鎖性疾患では、遺伝子異常をもつX染色体が不活性化した細胞の割合は重症度の違いに相関することが多く、skewed XCIの理解は、保因者や潜在的な患者の同定、患者の予後や治療戦略を考える上で重要である。そこで、本研究では、X連鎖性疾患女性で起こるskewed XCIの確立機構を明らかにすることにより、X連鎖性疾患の予測・診断・治療法の創出につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because XY males have a single X chromosome, whereas XX females have two of them, to ensure dosage compensation between females and males, one of the two X chromosomes is chosen for silencing (X chromosome inactivation, XCI). This machinery is tightly regulated, and its dysregulation leads to the development of various diseases involving the X chromosome. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of XCI dysregulation in X-linked diseases using patient-derived iPS cells. As a result, we found several groups of molecules which were suggested to be related to dysregulation of XCI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、多能性幹細胞を用いたヒト初期胚モデルの作製の報告が相次いでおり、着床前後の初期胚における遺伝子発現変動が明らかになってきた。しかし、X連鎖性疾患の女性患者でskewed XCIが生じやすくなる原因については、未だ不明である。本研究により、患者でskewed XCIが確立する機構を解明できれば、ヒトのXCIの機構のみならず、X連鎖性疾患の理解に大きな前進をもたらす意義深い研究になると考えられる。さらにこの知見は、X連鎖性疾患の新たな予測・診断・治療法の創出につながる可能性がある。