Effect of stable isotope cesium on influenza virus and RS virus infection (in vitro)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Nobuko  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40379798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 寛人  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (80455237)
八代 将登  岡山大学, 大学病院, 客員研究員 (80585943)
難波 ひかる  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (20273972)
本田 知之  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (80402676)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセシウム / インフルエンザウイルス / RSウイルス / インフルエンザ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、インフルエンザウイルス(IV)やRSウイルス(RSV)の流行像が変化している。この変化の原因を解明する一助として、本研究では、セシウム(Cs)がIVやRSV感染に影響するかどうかをin vitroで検討する。Csは安定同位体Csと放射性同位体Csに大別されるが、本研究では安定同位体Csについて検討を行う。即ち、培地にCsClを添加した場合の、ウイルス増殖や宿主細胞側因子の変動を定量的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effect of stable isotope caesium (Cs) addition on influenza A virus (IAV; A/NC, A/PR8、A/WSN) and RS virus (RSV; long strain) infection (intracellular viral genome and mRNA quantification, culture supernatant plaque-forming unit, minigenome assay, etc.). Viral entry of A/NC was increased by the addition of low concentrations of CsCl, while no significant increase was observed in the other IAV strains. Low concentrations of CsCl also had no effect on virus replication. RSV also showed no effect on virus entry and replication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2018年から2019年当時、感染症発生動向調査の週別インフルエンザ患者数は、2016年以後最高値を更新し続けていて2009pdmの流行期を上回っている状態であった。またRSウイルスについても、週別患者数のピークが、2010年には第5週(1-2月)にあったが、2014年以降は秋から初冬、2018年は夏というように、流行時期が明らかに変化していた。この原因として、東日本大震災に伴うセシウム(Cs)の影響かと仮説を立てたが、本研究で行ったin vitroの実験では、安定同位体CsはインフルエンザウイルスやRSウイルスの増殖・複製に影響していなかった。