The role of CTCF and infrarenal renin-angiotensin system activation in podocyte injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
URUSHIHARA Maki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部医学域, 教授 (50403689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香美 祥二  徳島大学, 病院, 病院長 (00224337)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糸球体上皮細胞 / レニンーアンジオテンシン系 / 慢性腎臓病 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / アンジオテンシン / インシュレーター
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは小児腎病態における腎内レニン・アンジオテンシン系(renin-angiotensin system: RAS)活性化の病態機序について研究を続けてきた。申請者らの最新の研究でインシュレーターの構成蛋白の一つであるCTCFを糸球体上皮細胞特異的にノックアウトしたマウスを作製したところ上皮細胞の虚脱変化による糸球体障害を認めるというたいへん興味深い知見を得た。本研究では遺伝子間の相互干渉を防ぐ仕組みであるインシュレーターの糸球体上皮細胞における役割を解明し腎内RAS活性化による蛋白尿の新たな病態機序を明らかにすることにより効果的な治療法を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the effects of CTCF deficiency. Podocyte-specific CTCF knockout mice developed severe progressive proteinuria and impaired renal function. We showed that angiotensin II type 1 receptor blockers suppress the development of glomerulonephritis and podocyte apoptosis in podocyte-specific CTCF knockout mice. We also investigated the changes in the expression of podocin in podocyte cell cultures with or without stimulation with angiotensin II from isolated glomeruli from podocyte-specific CTCF knockout mice. Podocin expression decreased in cell cultures stimulated with angiotensin II. These results suggest that RAS is involved in the development of glomerulonephritis and the induction of podocyte apoptosis in podocyte-specific CTCF knockout mice, and that CTCF may be necessary for RAS control in podocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、蛋白尿の原因として糸球体上皮細胞とその足細胞突起間に存在するスリット膜による蛋白濾過障壁機構の破綻が着目され、難治性の腎病態解明の治療戦略が期待されている。また、レニン・アンジオテンシン系(renin-angiotensin system: RAS)と糸球体上皮細胞は密接な関係があり、アンジオテンシンII刺激により細胞生存や分化異常、スリット膜関連分子の発現低下が起こり糸球体硬化を誘導する。本研究では遺伝子間の相互干渉を防ぐ仕組みであるインシュレーターCTCFの糸球体上皮細胞における役割を解明し腎内RAS活性化による蛋白尿の新たな病態機序を解明し有効な治療法となり得ることを示唆した。