Establishment of Sotos syndrome model mice with intellectual disability and elucidation of the onset mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Higashimoto Ken  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30346887)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSotos症候群 / 知的障害 / Nsd1 / モデルマウス / エピジェネティクス / 海馬成熟神経 / ヒストンH3リジン36メチル化酵素 / NSD1
Outline of Research at the Start
Sotos症候群 (SoS) は、知的障害を伴う過成長症候群である。原因遺伝子は、ヒストンH3リジン36メチル化酵素をコードするNSD1遺伝子であり、そのハプロ不全によって発症する。過去にNSD1のノックアウトマウスが作製された。しかし、ハプロ不全に相当するヘテロ欠損マウスの表現型は正常であり、一方、ホモ欠損マウスは胚性致死を示した。つまり、現在のところ、SoSのモデルマウスは存在しない。本研究は、SoSの知的障害モデルマウスを樹立し、その発症機構を解明する。将来的に、このモデルマウスを薬のスクリーニングに用いることにより、SoS患者の知的障害に対する治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sotos syndrome (SS) is an overgrowth syndrome associated with intellectual disability. The responsible gene is the Nsd1 gene, which encodes histone H3 lysine 36 methyltransferase. We established conditional knockout mice in which the Nsd1 is deleted in the cerebral cortex and hippocampus. The mice showed a decrease in hippocampal area with shortening of the dentate gyrus and enlargement of the lateral ventricles by hematoxylin staining and MRI analyses. Behavioral phenotyping also showed a decrease in spatial memory. Based on these results, we focused on mature neurons in the hippocampus and conducted comprehensive epigenetic and gene expression analyses. Thereby, we identified some candidate genes involved in the behavioral phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Sotos症候群 (SS)の知的障害障害発症メカニズムは全く解明されていない。このことは、モデルマウスが確立していないことが一因である。我々は、初めて大脳皮質と海馬でSSの原因遺伝子であるNsd1を破壊したマウスを作成した。このマウスは海馬面積の減少や空間記憶の低下を示した。また、これら表現型に関与するNsd1の下流に存在する遺伝子を同定した。このように、モデルマウスを使用した分子レベルでの解明は、新たな治療基盤の確立の礎になると考えられる。