Basic study for elucidation of pathophysiology of virus-related acute encephalopathy and development of therapy using blood-brain barrier tissue culture model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Mitsuaki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80192318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 浩一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50322342)
佐藤 晶論  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60423795)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳炎 / 脳症 / ウイルス感染症 / ウイルス関連急性脳症 / 血液脳関門 / タイトジャンクション / 血管透過性 / NSAIDs / 解熱消炎鎮痛剤 / 細胞透過性 / ウイルス性脳症 / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルス関連急性脳症(ウイルス性脳症)は、ウイルス感染後に急激な意識障害や痙攣を伴って発症する。その病態は、高サイトカイン血症による血管透過性の亢進による脳浮腫、それによる脳細胞の壊死やアポトーシスと考えられているが、十分な効果的を示す治療法は確立していない。本研究では、我々が確立した血管脳関門を構成する脳血管内皮細胞と周皮細胞を用いた3次元組織培養系へTNF−αを添加するウイルス性脳症モデルを用い、血管透過性を経時的に測定し、脳炎を発症・増悪させる因子や治療ターゲットを検討し有効な治療戦略をみいだす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Virus-associated acute encephalopathy (VAE) is one of the most serious complications that can develop after viral infection. In a laboratory model of the pathogenesis of VAE, we investigated the effects of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), which are considered to be aggravating factors in VAE, on vascular permeability, the essential mechanism of VAE.
The results showed that the NSAIDs diclofenac sodium and mefenamic acid increased vascular permeability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルス関連急性脳症(VAE)はウイルス感染後に発症する重篤な合併症の一つです。治療法はガイドラインにて示されていますが、その死亡率、後遺症残存率は依然として高いのが現状です。また、これまで予防法、治療法を検討する研究の方法がありませんでした。本研究では「3次元VAEモデル」を作成し、VAEの詳細な病態解明により有効な治療戦略を検討しました。
今回の研究により、一部の非ステロイド系抗炎症薬がVAEに関わっていることが示唆されました。今後、今回作成したモデルにより得られた知見により、VAEの予防法や治療法が確立されることが期待されます。