Mechanisms of metabolic reprogramming behind the neurodevelopmental disorder and the therapeutic approach by the amelioration of metabolic signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tanida Takashi  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 講師 (30589453)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海馬初代培養ニューロン / ERR / LRPGC1 / SAFB1 / 乳酸 / グルコース / ピルビン酸 / 解糖系 / エストロゲン関連受容体ERR / PGC1α / エネルギー代謝 / ミトコンドリア / グルコース枯渇 / ニューロン / 転写因子 / 転写共役因子 / ERRγ / TFAM / 細胞内動態 / 生細胞イメージング / 海馬初代培養系 / 代謝リプログラミング / 転写制御 / 脳発達
Outline of Research at the Start
脳の発生・発達過程におけるエネルギー代謝は重要である。一方、初期成長段階における脳内エネルギー代謝の不全が発達障害に繋がる可能性が指摘されている。本研究では、神経幹細胞やそれに由来する系列細胞が分化成長段階でエネルギー代謝プロセスを解糖依存型から好気性代謝主体型へと変化させる現象「代謝リプログラミング」に着目し、そのプロセスの不全が神経系の正常発達に与える影響を検索する。更に、代謝プロセスの改善により脳発達を正常化できるか否か検証し、基礎的知見を集め、最終的に神経発達障害の新たな改善策の開発に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy metabolism system is essential for the normal development of our body as well as for biological homeostasis in the cellular, tissue/organ and individual levels. On the other hand, the disruption of energy metabolism can cause variety of metabolic disorders concomitant with hypophrenia. This research project elucidated growth and development of primary hippocampal neurons under different energy metabolism conditions. Additionally, the investigator obtained the results demonstrating the intracellular/subnuclear dynamics of nuclear receptors and transcriptional coactivators that control energy metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海馬由来初代培養ニューロンについて,グルコース枯渇下すなわち解糖系非依存的条件における乳酸やピルビン酸による生存維持,突起伸長効果を示した。また,エネルギ―代謝のマスターレギュレーターPGC1αのスプライシングバリアントをラット視床下部から見出しLRPGC1と名付け,その乳酸による核移行や乳酸代謝促進作用を示した。更に,エネルギー代謝を担う核内受容体であるエストロゲン関連受容体ERR(α,β,γ)の転写抑制機構として,核マトリクス結合因子SAFB1との相互作用による核内動態変化が関与することを明らかにした。以上の成果は,エネルギー代謝に関わる様々な病態の解明に基礎的な知見を与えるものである。