Development of fetal therapy of congenital diaphragmatic hernia by intra-amniotic injection of exosomes derived from mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Taizo  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (20515291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 修  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00271164)
岸田 綱郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00370205)
東 真弓  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10380453)
馬庭 淳之介  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (20847222)
坂井 宏平  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (30515292)
田尻 達郎  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80304806)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / エクソソーム / 先天性横隔膜ヘルニア / 羊水腔投与 / ラット
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでにCDHに対する新規胎児治療の開発に向け,CDHラット胎仔にヒト間葉系幹細胞(MSC)を羊水腔投与することにより,肺成熟が促されることを報告した.本研究では,より効果的な臨床応用を目指してMSCが分泌するエクソソームに注目し、まず試験管レベルでで肺芽に対してエクソソームに含有されている代表的なgrowth factorの肺成熟に与える影響を比較検討した上で、体内でCDHラット胎仔に対してエクソソーム羊水腔投与による肺成熟効果を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For congenital diaphragmatic hernia (CDH), with the ultimate goal of developing a new treatment, tracheal occlusion (TO), which has already been clinically applied using medium animals (rabbit), was performed, and MSC-derived EVs were administered. It was planned to conduct a study on treatment effects. TO on fetal rabbits under intravenous anesthesia resulted in a stable success rate. On the other hand, in the MSC experiment, we used rat lung buds, which we have used before, to confirm the difference in the effects of direct and paracrine actions of MSCs before extracting exosomes. No significant difference was observed, and it was not possible to proceed to exosome extraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CDHの胎児治療において、TOは生存率は49%と救命率はまだ低く、新規胎児治療開発が急務である。今回の実験では、MSCの持つ直接作用、paracrine作用の効果の違いについては有意差は認めなかったものの、肺成熟効果を保つ事は確実であり、今後の新規治療法開発に向けて期待のできる細胞ソースであると思われた。