A new approach to the etiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80196865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武内 崇  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 大学院研究生 (10246522)
土橋 智弥  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20828488)
鈴木 崇之  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40816691)
末永 智浩  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70433365)
垣本 信幸  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90614412)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords川崎病 / スーパー抗原 / 遺伝子 / 水平伝播 / 病因 / レンサ球菌 / スーパー抗原遺伝子 / 遺伝子水平伝播
Outline of Research at the Start
川崎病(KD)発症には地域・時間集積性を認め、その病因に感染性因子の関与が強く疑われているが、KD患児から病原性を有する一定の感染性因子を分離できず、今なお原因不明である。しかし、KDの主要症状は、レンサ球菌であるStretococcus pyogenes (GAS) 感染の症状に類似する。一方、KD患児から基本的にはGASは分離されないので、口腔・咽頭・腸管に存在し、今まで病原性を想定してこなかったレンサ球菌に、本来GASが保有するSAg遺伝子が水平伝播している可能性を想定し、GAS由来のSAg遺伝子を保有するレンサ球菌を検索して同定し、その細菌種とSAgのKD発症への関与を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We speculated the possibility that streptococci not expected to be pathogenic might possess superantigen (SAg) genes which are originally harbored in Streptococcus pyogenes (GAS). Thereby,we investigated the relationship between the development of Kawasaki disease (KD) and SAgs of those streptococci. Pharyngeal swabs of 51 patients with KD were cultured in Brain-Heart infusion, and we examined DNA fragments of streptococcal pyrogenic exotoxin-G (SPE-G) in cultured bacteria using PCR. We found positive reactions in 8 of 51 KD patients (15.7%). Then, we isolated a monoclonal bacterium from bacteria with positive reaction using blood agar. In addition, we identified the species of those bacteria using Next-generation sequencer. The result showed that three bacteria such as Streptococcus X, Streptococcus Y, Staphylococcus X were identified as final candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
川崎病の原因は今なお不明であり、根本的な治療法はまだ存在せず、また、発症予防もできない状況である。本研究の成果は、川崎病発症のトリガーがStreptococcus pyogenes(GAS)由来のスーパー抗原(SAg)が関与する可能性を示し、本来そのSAgを保持するGASから遺伝子水平伝播によって他のレンサ球菌がSAg遺伝子を保有するに至って、川崎病発症に関与する可能性をも示唆している。この細菌種とSAgが、川崎病発症に関与することが証明されれば、治療の対象が明確となり、また、SAgに対するワクチン開発によって川崎病発症予防が可能となり、多くの小児にとって福音となり、社会的意義は大きい。