Novel biomarker for Fontan associated liver dysfunction and its interaction with Fontan specific hemodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAIKI HIROFUMI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50813797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 英克  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70382596)
塩畑 健  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60802410)
小山 耕太郎  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80170398)
中野 智  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40748638)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフォンタン循環 / フォンタン術後症候群 / フォンタン関連肝障害 / フォンタン手術 / 単心室 / インドシアニングリーン / 循環血液量 / 循環容量 / 静脈特性 / 負荷試験 / 先天性心疾患 / 心不全 / 肝障害 / 末梢臓器 / Fontan / 合併症 / 肝機能障害 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
フォンタン手術は重症先天性心疾患児の長期生存を可能とし、生活の質の向上に貢献した。しかし青年期以降、全身性臓器障害を発症し、高度心不全に至ることが明らかとなり、重要な課題となっている。フォンタン関連肝障害(FALD)は、循環不全・臓器不全の増悪因子であり、しばしば致命的となる重大な合併症であるが、現在の医療ではFALDを鋭敏に検出する生体指標が無く、予防・治療が非常に困難である。
本研究では、肝臓障害に伴って変化する肝臓血流供給に着目し、FALDを鋭敏に検出する生体指標を同定する。また、フォンタン患者の肝臓保護に有効な治療戦略を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With increasing postoperative interval in patients with Fontan circulation, the ratio of hepatic venous oxygen saturation to inferior vena caval oxygen saturation (Sat HV/IVC) increased. In adult Fontan patients aged > 16 years, a high Sat HV/IVC ratio was associated with liver fibrosis. It is also associated with Fontan-related complications. These findings supported our hypothesis that the increase in hepatic venous oxygen saturation reflected either a change in hepatic blood flow source from the portal vein to the hepatic artery or a decrease in hepatic vascular resistance. Interestingly, liver function, assessed by indocyanine green kinetics, improved with an increase in the Sat HV/IVC ratio, suggesting that the Sat HV/IVC ratio is a marker for the hepatic structural-functional uncoupling observed in patients with Fontan circulation. The clinical significance of the Sat HV/IVC ratio is needed to determine whether it can guide to prevent end-organ damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォンタン手術の周術期管理が改善し、フォンタン術後遠隔期合併症に苦慮する症例が増加している。主要な合併症であるフォンタン関連肝障害において、本研究で用いた方法、特に肝静脈酸素飽和度は肝予備能を維持・代償しながらもフォンタン関連肝障害が始まる初期病態を反映する可能性があり、予後指標・管理指針として、今後確立が期待される。