Elucidation of the mechanism of genotype-phenotype correlation in cardiomyopathy using disease-specific isogenic iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kodo Kazuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10338105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝田 晋介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 訪問教授 (70407089)
湯浅 慎介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90398628)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心臓発生 / 胎児心筋細胞 / iPS細胞 / 左室心筋緻密化障害 / 低酸素 / サルコメア / 心筋症 / 心筋発生 / 心臓前駆細胞 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
拡張型心筋症、肥大型心筋症、および左室心筋緻密化障害は小児によく認められる心筋症であり、不整脈や心不全の原因となるが、根治療法は存在しない。新たな治療戦略の開発に、病態形成に関連する心筋発生学的な知見は必要不可欠である。しかし、ヒト遺伝子型-表現型の相関性を完全に説明できるモデルはいまだ存在しない。この課題を克服するために、同一の遺伝子背景を有し、心筋症特異的遺伝子変異のみが遺伝情報として異なる心筋症特異的isogenic-iPS細胞株を樹立する。各細胞株を心筋に分化する過程において、心筋発生・成熟各段階のシグナルに注目し、心筋症の遺伝子型-表現型相関を制御するメカニズムの同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated iPS cell lines in which the Myosin heavy chain 7 (MYH7) gene was mutated to cause hypertrophic, dilated, or left ventricular noncompaction (LVNC) cardiomyopathies in order to elucidate the mechanism underlying the genotype-phenotype correlation. The LVNC-specific iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes (LVNC iPS-CM) showed a disruption of the sarcomere structure and increased proliferative potential. Comprehensive gene expression analysis revealed activation of HIF1A-related signals in LVNC iPS-CMs compared to control iPS-CMs, suggesting the intracellular gene regulatory pattern that mimic the increased proliferative potential of embryonic cardiomyocytes in hypoxic environments may reflect the pathophysiology of LVNC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究で、低酸素環境における心筋細胞増殖能および心室の肉柱形成亢進について動物実験における報告が少数認められていたが、ヒトにおいて実証されたことは無かった。本研究で、胎児心筋の低酸素環境下ではMYH7の発現が亢進するが、MYH7変異により心筋繊維構築が障害された場合、心筋細胞内でHIF1A活性化を介して低酸素環境を模倣することにより、MYH7発現を強制的に増加させようとする代償機構が働く可能性、さらに低酸素環境を模倣した遺伝子発現パターンが心筋細胞の成熟を障害し、心筋緻密層の形成が破綻する可能性が示された。ヒト心筋成熟の障害機序の一端を解明することで、心筋症の治療開発の一助となる知見を得た。