Preventive effects of lifestyle-related diseases by improving dysbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Toshiaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (30260889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東海林 宏道  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30365621)
大塚 宜一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90338335)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords生活習慣病 / Dysbiosis / DOHaD説 / 低出生体重児 / 腸内細菌 / dysbiosis / プロバイオティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
低出生体重児では、将来生活習慣病に罹患しやすいことが知られている(DOHaD説)。一方、腸内細菌叢の乱れ(dysbiosis)が新生児・乳児の未熟な腸管機能に悪影響を及ぼし、小児期のみならず成人となった後にも肥満や生活習慣病をはじめとする様々な問題を引き起こす可能性が考えられているが、そのメカニズムについての十分な検討は行われていない。
そこで本研究では、培養細胞実験および動物実験を行い、dysbiosisと将来の生活習慣病の発症との関係を明らかにし、DOHaD説で説明される生活習慣病の発症予防のための有効な介入方法について検証を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between postnatal dysbiosis and future lifestyle-related diseases, and to elucidate the mechanism of lifestyle-related diseases in low-birth-weight infants as explained by the DOHaD theory.
Pregnant rats were divided into two groups: one group was fed a low-protein diet from the first day of pregnancy until delivery, and the other group was fed a normal diet. From 3 to 12 weeks of age, the largest proportion of bacteria in the stools of both groups were Firmicutes, followed by Bacteroidetes, while at 2 weeks of age, Firmicutes were predominant in the low-protein diet group, followed by Proteobacteria. Although there were differences in β-diversity between the two groups, there was a similar tendency for the flora to become more stable with age. It is possible that early postnatal dysbiosis may be involved in the development of lifestyle-related diseases in low-birth-weight infants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、DOHaD説である低出生体重児における生活習慣病の発症に生後早期のdysbiosisが関与している可能性が明らかとなり、低出生体重児に対する生後早期の栄養法の改善やプロバイオティクスの投与などが将来の生活習慣病の発症を予防できれば、学術的意義は高いものと考える。さらに、妊娠中の低栄養が低出生体重児の出産や児の将来の生活習慣病の発症に関係することが明らかとなれば、妊娠中の栄養管理の重要性の啓発となり、社会的意義は高いと考える。