Study of genome editing therapy for Sly disease based on different genome editing mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kanegae Yumi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80251453)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / アデノウイルスベクター / Sly病 / ムコ多糖症VII型 / GUSB遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム編集による遺伝子治療は、究極の遺伝子治療法として期待されているが、危惧されているoff targetだけでなく、低いゲノム編集効率により充分な治療効果が得られない問題も指摘されている。本研究では、体細胞のほとんどを占める静止期細胞で効率の悪い相同組換えに依存しないゲノム編集機序に立脚したHITI法、PITCh法を遺伝子導入効率の高いアデノウイルスベクターを用いて試みる。ムコ多糖症のSly病などに対するin vivoゲノム編集治療法開発とともに、造血幹細胞への治療用遺伝子高度発現単位挿入法としての開発も進め、安全性の高いex vivo遺伝子治療法の開発へと繋げていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome editing is expected to be the ultimate gene therapy but remaining problems that sufficient therapeutic effects cannot be obtained due to low genome editing efficiency. Therefore, the HITI method and the PITCh method have been reported.
At first, I succeeded in constructing a "cell-specific high-efficient and short-term Cas9 expression system". It was also confirmed that editing by the HR method can be performed efficiently in the model mouse GUSB gene. Considering future gene therapy, I also developed a system that safely inserts the gene expression unit into the AAVS1 region. In the study using HuH-7 cells, it was shown that the HR method was able to insert the target expression unit 2 times more efficiently than the PITCh method and 17 times more efficiently than the HITI method. In the future, I plan to compare the insertion-efficiency with these methods using induces liver cells from iPS cells. I believe that this research will be useful for genome editing therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来のゲノム編集治療法で問題であった修復効率を上昇するためのHITI法やPITCh法によるゲノム修復が増殖期の細胞ではHR法よりは劣っていたものの可能であることを明らかにした。今後はiPS細胞から誘導する肝臓細胞を用いて体細胞の殆どをしめる静止期細胞での修復効率について検討を進めていく。また、レンチウイルスベクターには劣るものの、AdVを用いてAAVS1などのセーフ・ハーバー領域にCAGプロモーターなど強力なプロモーターを用いて治療用遺伝子を高効率に導入可能であったことから、今後のex vivo遺伝子治療の安全性の向上に寄与できる結果が得られたと考える。