Analysis of sleep disorder phenotypes in mouse models of Rett Syndrome for drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tomoyuki  久留米大学, 高次脳疾患研究所, 教授 (20332687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 幸江  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10279135)
佐藤 貴弘  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (50368883)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレット症候群 / Rett症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
レット症候群(RTT)は、MeCP2遺伝子変異を主因とし、主に女児で発症する神経発達障害で、多様な神経症状を特徴とする。中でも、80%以上の患者で合併する睡眠障害は、本人のQOL低下に加え、介護者の負担を増加させ、臨床における問題の一つである。
本研究は、MeCP2遺伝子を欠損したRTTモデルマウス、細胞を用いて、睡眠障害の病態における体内時計、概日リズム、睡眠・覚醒制御システムの役割を解明し、睡眠障害をはじめとするRTTの病態メカニズムに迫るとともに、睡眠・覚醒制御システムの調節による治療の可能性を調べることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rett syndrome (RTT) is a neurodevelopmental disorder mainly caused by mutations in the gene encoding the transcriptional regulator Methyl-CpG-binding protein 2 (MeCP2), located on the X chromosome. Many RTT patients have sleep problems, such as insomnia characterized by difficulties initiating and maintaining sleep, prolonged night awakenings, and circadian sleep disorders. However, little is known about neural mechanisms underlying the sleep-wake problems of RTT. In this study, we found that Mecp2-null mice have sleep problems such as fragmented sleep and abnormal sleep structure. In addition, MeCP2 deficiency affected the expression of several neuromodulator genes in the hypothalamus. Among them, expression of Hcrt/orexin recptors gene was reduced in Mecp2-null brain and hypocretin/orexin signals were attenuated in Mecp2-null mice. These findings suggest that alteration of orexin signal transduction in Mecp2-null mice may be one of the causes of sleep problems in Mecp2-null mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レット症候群(RTT)は、主に女児で発症する重度の神経発達症である。一遺伝子の変異によって引き起こされるRTTは、神経発達症の病態メカニズムを解析する上で良いモデルとなるとして注目されている。この事から、本研究課題における RTTの睡眠障害をはじめとする様々な病態メカニズムの研究は、神経発達症をはじめとする様々な神経精神疾患への応用が期待される。