| Project/Area Number |
20K08199
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Chiba Cancer Center (Research Institute) |
Principal Investigator |
Tatsumi Yasutoshi 千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん研究グループ 発がん制御研究部, 上席研究員 (00450578)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 神経芽腫 / ミトコンドリア / BMCC1 / 次世代シークエンサー / 自然退縮 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 神経芽腫細胞株 / マイクロアレイ遺伝子発現解析 / BMCC1 / ミトコンドリア遺伝子 / 遺伝子変異 / アポトーシス / ミトコンドリアDNAシークエンス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題は、神経芽腫細胞株のミトコンドリアDNAに生じたアミノ酸変化を伴う体細胞変異を、次世代シークエンサーを用いた網羅的解析から同定することを起点とし、(1)神経芽腫細胞株におけるミトコンドリア異常の検索、(2)BMCC1の発現抑制が神経芽腫細胞のミトコンドリア異常に及ぼす影響の解析、さらに(3) BMCC1依存的な神経芽腫の細胞死に与えるミトコンドリア異常の影響の解析を推進する。本研究を通じてBMCC1とミトコンドリアが介在する神経芽腫の『悪性化防止と自然退縮』の分子基盤を理解することにより、神経芽腫の弱点を突き止め、これを標的とした難治性神経芽腫治療戦略の糸口を掴む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the relationship between the molecular basis of BMCC1, which is a favorable prognostic factor for neuroblastoma (NB), and mitochondrial abnormalities in NB cells to elucidate the intractable pathology of NB. As a result of this research, we succeeded in identifying multiple mutations, including single nucleotide polymorphisms predicted to be pathogenic, in the 13 mitochondria genes encoded in the mitochondrial DNA from 18 types of NB cell lines tested. Furthermore, we performed comprehensive gene expression analysis of BMCC1-knockdown cell lines and BMCC1-knockout mouse adrenal glands, and captured the characteristics of gene expression changes caused by decreased expression of BMCC1.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミトコンドリアDNA(mtDNA)はミトコンドリア内で活性酸素に暴露される為、核ゲノムよりも高率に遺伝子変異を生じやすい可能性があるが、NB のmtDNA変異を解析した研究報告はほとんどない。したがって本研究成果は、NB研究において解明が先行する核ゲノムの異常に関する情報に加えて、ミトコンドリア異常に関する情報を提供することにつながり、今後NBの難治性病態の全貌を理解するための重要な足掛かりとなる。さらに、本研究で確立したmtDNA変異解析技術を活用して、これまで見逃されてきた既存試料中のmtDNAの再解析が可能となることが期待され、既存試料を再活用したNB研究の新局面を拓く潜在性を秘める。