Elucidation of the molecular pathogenetic mechanism of West syndrome in the context of Phactr1 gene abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research Aichi Developmental Disability Center
Principal Investigator
Hamada Nanako  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 分子病態研究部, 主任研究員 (70721835)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウエスト症候群 / Phactr1 / PHACTR1 / phactr1 / てんかん
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに我々はウエスト症候群(乳児期に発症する難治性てんかん)患者から新規の原因遺伝子としてPHACTR1を同定し、その異常が大脳皮質構築の障害を引き起こすことを見出した。それを踏まえ本研究では、PHACTR1変異の臨床的意義に焦点を絞り、患者由来リンパ芽球の樹立と生化学・細胞生物学的解析、疾患iPS細胞から誘導したニューロンのin vitro解析、カリウムチャネルKCNT1(小児てんかん性脳症の原因遺伝子)との相互作用の解析、患者の変異を導入したノックイン(KI)マウスの作成とそれを用いた病態解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PHACTR1 is a gene whose mutation was identified in a patient with West syndrome, and its effects on neuronal migration and dendrite formation have been analyzed. In this study, we focused on the clinical significance of PHACTR1 mutations and established patient-derived lymphoblasts for characterization. The results showed no difference in PHACTR1 expression or subcellular localization between normal and patient-derived lymphoblasts, suggesting that differences in binding to actin and protein phosphatase may be the cause of the disease. KCNT1, which binds to PHACTR1, was also suggested to be involved in neuronal migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PHACTR1は日本人ウエスト症候群患者からバリアントが同定された遺伝子である。PHACTR1はシナプス関連分子など主要なてんかん原因分子とは異なり、細胞骨格を構成する分子と相互作用するが、生理作用等は全く不明である。本研究で患者の細胞を用いて得られた結果は、Phactr1の細胞生物学的性状やてんかんの発症機序を理解する一助となり、新規治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。