Functional analysis of the tandem duplication mutation RUNX1 in leukemogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Toki Tsutomu  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50195731)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児白血病 / ダウン症 / RUNX1 / GATA1 / 白血病 / 急性巨核芽球性白血病 / ダウン症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
ダウン症では, 新生児の5~10%がTAMという前白血病を発症し, その約20%はML-DSへ進展する。この特異な経過は白血病発症のメカニズムを解明する上で重要である。我々は, TAMとML-DSのエクソームおよびターゲットシーケンス解析を行い, TAMはトリソミー21と転写因子GATA1変異により生じ, ML-DSはこれにコヒーシンなど含む遺伝子変異が加わることを明らかにした。さらに,最近我々は ML-DS の20%ほどでRUNX1-PTDが認められることを発見した。本研究では, ML-DSで見つかった転写因子RUNX1変異体の白血病発症に関わる機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Down syndrome caused by trisomy 21, 5 to 10% of newborns develop a preleukemic condition called transient abnormal myeloproliferative disorder (TAM). Most of these cases remit spontaneously, but about 20% of cases develop acute myeloid leukemia (ML-DS) within 4 years. In about 20% of cases, a partial tandem duplication mutation of RUNX1 (RUNX1-PTD) was found at the time of progression to ML-DS. In this study, we investigated the molecular biological function of this novel mutation. The results showed that RUNX1-PTD has abnormal transcriptional activation and subcellular localization compared to the wild type. Knock-in mouse studies confirmed that, unlike the previously reported RUNX1 mutation, this mutation delayed the onset of leukemia at an early stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白血病の発症機構を探索する際, 発症以前の状態を観察することは疾患特性から困難を要する。しかしML-DSの場合, ダウン症を背景にTAMからML-DSへの進展は, トリソミー21とGATA1変異に加えて, 本研究で焦点を当てた RUNX1-PTD 変異などの付加が原因になっていることを示した。この様な発見は, 白血病の多段階発症のメカニズムを明らかにする上で, 非常に重要である。加えて, RUNX-PTD 変異は, 他の RUNX1遺伝子変異と異なり, 極めて早期に白血病を引き起こすことを発見した。この知見はCBF-AMLの発症機構の解明にも資するものである。