Single nucleotide variants that could serve as the predictive indicator of intravenous immunoglobulin therapy-unresponsive Kawasaki disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita toshikazu  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (60212023)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords川崎病 / 一塩基遺伝子多型 / IVIG不応答 / IL-2 / IL-4 / サイトカイン / 遺伝子多型 / IL-2レセプター / IVIG療法 / 冠動脈瘤 / 免疫グロブリン療法不応答
Outline of Research at the Start
川崎病の病態は全身性の血管炎であるが、冠動脈の炎症は冠動脈瘤につながる。免疫グロブリン(IVIG)大量療法により改善したが、川崎病は依然として先進諸国の小児の後天性心疾患の第1位である。特に問題は冠動脈病変の発生と相関するIVIG療法不応例であり、 従って、IVIG療法不応を予測するマーカーの同定は患者の予後を左右する緊急の課題である。我々はインターロイキン4受容体α遺伝子座にオッズ比7.19の遺伝子多型、rs563535954を見出し、マーカーになり得る高オッズ比の遺伝子多型が存在することを示唆した。本研究では、IVIG療法不応性の診断指標となるオッズ比の高い遺伝子多型を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kawasaki disease (KD) is a systemic vasculitis which may be associated with coronary artery aneurysms. We found possible candidates of the single nucleotide variant (SNV), which are concentrated in KD patients who did not respond to an intravenous immunoglobulin (IVIG) therapy. The SNVs are located in Jun, Smurf2, PMIP1, NCK1, WNT2, BCAN, MAPK9, ANGPTL4. While we analyzed IL-2 mutants, which affect the inflammatory effect and/or T cell-mediated suppression, we examined the intracellular dynamics, especially the internalization, of IL-2 receptor beta chain through the position of IL-2 effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
川崎病患者の免疫グロブリン療法抵抗性に関わる遺伝子多型の報告は多くなく、より詳細な情報の収集が期待されており、その候補遺伝子を見出した。また、川崎病そのもの治療、そして免疫グロブリン療法抵抗性の治療を進めるためにも、関連する遺伝の個々の分子基盤の理解が必要である。川崎病に関連する遺伝子多型として代表であるIL-2作用の分子基盤を解析した。