Project/Area Number |
20K08206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Yuri 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (70507079)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | SAMD9 / MIRAGE症候群 / iPS細胞 / MIRAGE / 造血異常 / 易感染性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
難治性疾患であるMIRAGE(ミラージュ)症候群は、SAMD9遺伝子の変異が原因であることは知られているものの、これ以外はほとんど解明されていないのが現状である。MIRAGE症候群には特徴的な6つの症状があり、それらは、先天性副腎低形成症、造血異常、易感染性、成長障害、性腺症状、消化器症状である。これらの中でも感染症を引き起こし易くなる易感染性をコントロールすることは、重症化や合併症を防ぎ、治療を円滑に進める上で重要である。また感染を防御する免疫細胞は血液に含まれため、「造血異常」と「易感染性」を関連付け、疾患特異的iPS細胞を駆使して研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cell proliferation was compared between wild-type and mutant of the SAMD9 gene. As a result, there was no significant difference between wild-type and mutant iPS cells. However, in iPS-ML cells, proliferation was more strongly suppressed in the order wild-type > heterozygous > mutant homozygous. This suggests that the hematopoietic abnormality of MIRAGE syndrome is due to the suppression of proliferation during hematopoietic differentiation stage. The iPS-MP cells were stimulated with inducers of cytokines, and cytokine levels were measured. As a result, disease-specific iPS-MP cells showed higher levels of cytokines than healthy human-derived iPS-MP cells. The abnormal production of the elevated cytokines is suggested to be caused by the SAMD9 gene mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
iPS細胞を応用し発展させた細胞に単球系の細胞株であるiPS-ML細胞と、マクロファージ様の細胞であるiPS-MP細胞がある。これらの細胞は遺伝子変異が原因で発症する患者から作製することができ、細胞レベルでの病態再現に役立つ。今回、これらの細胞をMIRAGE症候群の研究に適用し新たな知見を得た。MIRAGE症候群の患者は症状の重い小児であるため、患者から研究のために十分な量の血液を採取することは非常に困難である。また、治療の影響を受けている患者の血液細胞を用いた研究とは違い、治療の影響や患者の体内環境の影響を除外できるiPS-ML細胞およびiPS-MP細胞の研究への応用は非常に有用であった。