| Project/Area Number |
20K08211
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoyama Mineyoshi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (70363918)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
垣田 博樹 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40528949)
山田 恭聖 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60405165)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 低体温療法 / 脳内炎症 / グリア / 微小環境 / ミクログリア / エリスロポエチン / 炎症性細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
著しい周産期医療の進歩の一方で、中枢神経の後遺症に苦しむ患児が存在する。低体温療法の普及により、多くの新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症(HIE)患者の予後を改善している。しかし、効果が不十分な症例や他の合併症によって適応を断念する例が存在する。本研究では、新生児のHIEに対して効果が期待されてきた低体温療法の作用メカニズムの解明と至適化に向けた研究を計画する。とくに、グリアによる脳内炎症の制御という観点から治療メカニズムの解明および補完できる新規治療ミックスを提案することを目指す。新生児医療におけるより効果的な低体温療法を提案し、新生児期中枢神経疾患の後遺症の予防法開発を目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The development of the perinatal medicine can make the survival rate of newborn better. However, there are still severe issues about neurological sequelae in newborn after the intensive therapy. Hypothermic therapy has the neuroprotective effect on neonatal hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy (HIE). The therapeutic mechanism has not been clarified. In this study, we would show the mechanism of HIE and more effective therapy based on hypothermic therapy. In the cellular analysis, microglia and astrocyte had toxic activation under hypoxic ischemic conditions. However, hypothermic culture suppressed microglial toxic activation and astrocyte toxic activation. In the animal model analysis, hypothermic condition suppressed brain damage by the toxic activation of glial cells. These results may suggest a novel therapeutic approach to complement hypothermia therapy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、いまだ謎の多い脳保護治療である低体温療法の作用メカニズムの解明につながる成果であり、医療現場で効果が不十分な症例や他の合併症によって低体温療法を断念する症例に対する、新たな治療提案につながる。周産期医療の進歩の中で中枢神経の後遺症に苦しむ患児を救う提案である。子育て世代の誰もが直面するかもしれない出産におけるリスクの克服は少子化社会において社会的波及効果が期待できる。