Elucidation of a novel mechanism of congenital cytomegalovirus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2023)
Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Kazufumi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60512184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石岡 賢  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50305356)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサイトメガロウイルス / 先天性感染 / 経胎盤感染 / ウイルス / 胎内感染
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠中のサイトメガロウイルス(CMV)初感染は高率に胎児へ先天性サイトメガロウイルス感染を引き起こし、死産・聴覚障害・精神発達遅延などを生じている。しかしCMVの経胎盤感染メカニズムの詳細が明らかにされていないため、ウイルス感染を阻止する方法は開発されていない。母体-胎盤-胎児間の特異な環境下における新たなCMV感染機構の解明により、先天性CMV感染の撲滅を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytomegalovirus (CMV) infects most of adults and also the most common causative agent of intrauterine infection. To clarify the etiology of congenital CMV infection, we focused on how the placental environment effects its infection. We investigated the role of micro RNAs (miRNAs), which are highly and specifically expressed in placental trophoblasts. The transfection of trophoblast-specific C19MC miRNAs, markedly enhanced the CMV production. We identified that one of the cellular gene was markedly suppressed by C19MC-BAC transfection. The suppression of its expression enhanced CMV gene expression. Here, we propose a hypothesis that the placental environment contributes to CMV-specific replication via the trophoblast-specific miRNA-mediated downregulation of one of the cellular gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性CMV感染は全出生の1/300と高頻度で生じている。顕性感染例については平成30年1月から尿を用いたウイルス検出が保険適用となった。米国では低体重や聴覚障害等を有する新生児を対象とした、ウイルススクリーニング検査が義務化される州が増えている。先天性CMV感染についてはAMED研究班や患者会が設立され、予防・治療に関する研究が強く求められている。
胎盤で高発現するマイクロRNAの多くはC19MCである。近年、C19MCは胎盤の形成や生理機能維持に必要であることが分かってきた。しかしウイルス感染との関わりは解明されていなかった。本研究成果により胎内CMV感染の機序の一端が解明された。