Analysis of the mechanism of Th2 lymphocyte-mediated energy expenditure in adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nakae Jun  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (00344573)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肥満 / エネルギー消費 / 皮下脂肪組織 / ベージュ脂肪細胞 / Foxo / Th2リンパ球 / Ccl22 / エネルギー消費 / Th2リンパ球 / Ccr4 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / Th2細胞 / 脂肪細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満は、エネルギー摂取がエネルギー消費を上回ることにより発症する。現在、肥満予防・治療の方策の一つとして脂肪細胞によるエネルギー消費の増加促進が注目を集めている。これまで、エネルギー消費に関わる脂肪細胞として褐色脂肪細胞とベージュ細胞が知られているが、その活性化にTh2サイトカインが関わることが知られている。本研究では、その産生細胞の一つであるTh2 細胞によるエネルギー消費調節メカニズムを転写因子であるFoxoファミリーに着目して明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated thermogenic program-accelerating mice (T-QKO), in which Foxo1 is knockout and Foxo3 is hetero-knockout in CD4+ T cells. T-QKO exhibit lean phenotype under HFD due to increased energy expenditure. Cold exposure significantly increased expression of the thermogenic genes (Ppargc1a and Ucp1), Th2 cytokines (Il4 and Il13), and Th2 marker gene (Gata3) in subcutaneous adipose tissue (SC) of T-QKO. Furthermore, Ccr4 expression was significantly increased in Th2 cells of T-QKO, and cold exposure induced Ccl22 expression in SC, leading to increased accumulation of Th2 cell population in SC of T-QKO. These data reveal a mechanism by which cold exposure induces selective recruitment of Th2 cells into SC, leading to regulation of energy expenditure by generating beige adipocyte.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満は、エネルギー摂取とエネルギー消費の過度の正のバランスにより発症し、現代における最大の栄養破綻病態である。現在、肥満予防・治療の方策に一つとして、エネルギー消費調節が脂肪細胞を中心に注目を集めている。本研究により、脂肪細胞のベージュ化過程にケモカインCcl22が関与する可能性が示唆された。今後は、Ccl22の生理的役割を明らかにするために、ノックアウトによるCcl22作用の抑制、および、Ccl22の過剰発現による抗肥満効果の有無を解析し、肥満の予防・治療戦略の新たな標的分子としての可能性を探る。