Structure and the functions of novel glycosphingolipids identified in peroxisome disease by lipidomics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Kazuaki  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50246021)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords副腎白質ジストロフィー / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 極長鎖脂肪酸 / 酸化リン脂質 / コレステロールエステル / 質量分析 / 網羅的解析 / ペルオキシソーム / ペルオキシソーム病 / 先天代謝異常症 / 脂質メタボローム / リピドミクス / スフィンゴ糖脂質の網羅的解析 / リン脂質の網羅的解析 / 質量イメージング / 副腎白質ジストロフィ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はペルオキシソーム病である副腎白質ジストロフィーの臨床サンプルのリピドミクス解析で見出した、極長鎖脂肪酸をグリセロール1位に結合するリン脂質分子および新奇スフィンゴ糖脂質分子が、本疾患の後天的な発症を規定する因子なのではないか、という問いを明らかにするものである。前者の合成酵素については、本疾患モデル細胞で候補である4種のアシル基転移酵素に対してゲノム編集を適用する。さらにこの合成酵素を創薬ターゲットと捉え化合物ライブラリーを用いて阻害薬を探索する。後者は、その構造と発現分布を解析する。さらに両脂質分子に対する抗体が、未発症者にはなく発症患者の血液中にあるかを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In adrenoleukodystrophy (ALD), a peroxisome disease, various lipid species containing very long chain fatty acids (VLCFAs) accumulate in tissues throughout the body and acquired inflammatory demyelination occurs in the cerebral white matter. In this study, we performed structural analysis of three out of four novel glycosphingolipids found in autopsy brains of ALD patients. We also identified six species of glycosphingolipids containing VLCFAs in ALD patient fibroblasts. An acyltransferase responsible for the synthesis of phosphatidylcholine containing VLCFAs was identified, and oxidized phospholipid species specific to ALD patient plasma were detected. Furthermore, we found that a specific cholesterol fatty acid ester species was localized in the white matter of an autopsy ALD patient brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペルオキシソーム病の副腎白質ジストロフィー(ALD)では、極長鎖脂肪酸を含有する各種脂質分子種が蓄積し、大脳白質での後天的な炎症性脱髄により発症する。極長鎖脂肪酸含有脂質分子種の発症への関与が疑われており、その合成酵素の解明に向けて大きく進展した。一方でALD患者剖検脳での新奇スフィンゴ糖脂質の構造解析とコレステロール脂肪酸エステルの蓄積の発見は、極長鎖脂肪酸以外にも脂質代謝系に異常が生じていることを示唆しており、ALD発症機構の一翼を担っている可能性が示された。発症機構の解明を進めることにより、創薬ターゲットの確立に道を開くものである。