Establichment of control method for M2-type activated macrophage-mediated progression of childhood CKD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Ikezumi Yohei  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70361897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 静子  藤田医科大学, 病態モデル先端医学研究センター, 教授 (20183527)
熊谷 直憲  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40400329)
山田 剛史  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (90601922)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性糸球体腎炎 / 慢性腎臓病 / 活性化マクロファージ / M2型活性化マクロファージ / 線維化 / 間質線維化 / マクロファージ / chronic kidney disease / macrophage / M2-macrophage / children
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、全ての慢性腎臓病(CKD)の発症・進行過程で普遍的に認められる腎組織への マクロファージ(MQ)浸潤について、特に末期腎不全の終末病理像としてみられる糸球体硬化なら びに間質線維化などの慢性病変の形成に特異的に関わるM2型活性化MQに焦点をあて、MQを 介した慢性病変形成の分子メカニズムを明らかにするとともに、その制御法を確立することを目 的とする。これにより、社会問題となっている末期腎不全患者の増加に歯止めをかける有効な CKD治療法を開発することを意図するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified M2-type activated macrophages (M2) involved in the pathogenesis of chronic lesions such as glomerulosclerosis and interstitial fibrosis, which are universally recognized as end-stage pathological findings in all chronic kidney diseases (CKD), and investigated their detailed functional analysis and establishment of a methodology for their regulation.
We found that this macrophage phenotype is activated by steroids, which are commonly used in the treatment of CKD, and contributes to the resolution of nephritis by expressing anti-inflammatory factors, while at the same time being involved in the development of chronic lesions by expressing profibrotic factors. We found that some immunosuppressive drugs such as mizoribine, which is used in combination with steroids as a multidrug therapy, have the ability to reduce the lifespan of M2 and attenuate the progression of chronic lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の慢性腎臓病(CKD)による透析患者数は増加の一途をたどっており間もなく35万人に達する。本研究は全てのCKDの進展過程で認める腎線維化に関わるマクロファージ(MQ)群の同定とその機序の解明および制御法の確立を目的としたものである。今回の研究により腎組織の線維化に関わるMQ群としてCD163陽性M2型活性化MQ群を同定したこと、およびその制御を可能とする治療薬の一つを見出しこと、またCKDの重要な要因となる慢性糸球体腎炎の治療薬として汎用されるステロイド薬のMQを介した組織線維化への関与を明らかにしたことは、CKDの増加に歯止めをかける上で重要かつ意義ある発見といえる。