Validation of a treatment evaluation system for muscular dystrophy using urinary splicing products as biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuhiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20595045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 知子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10596042)
下村 英毅  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30441273)
竹島 泰弘  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40281141)
奥野 美佐子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60646553)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDuchenne型筋ジストロフィー / エクソンスキッピング / extracelluar RNA / アンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド / extracellular RNA / 尿中exRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
Duchenne型筋ジストロフィー(DMD)に対し、エクソンスキッピングを誘導する治療法の臨床への応用が開始された。しかし、個々の症例における有効性を評価するバイオマーカーが無いことが治療を推進する上で妨げとなっている。申請者は尿中に排泄されるmRNAが筋組織におけるスプライシングを反映する可能性を着想した。そして、患者尿由来mRNAを解析することにより、個々の症例におけるエクソンスキッピング誘導治療の有効性を非侵襲的かつ簡便に評価するシステムを構築可能と考えた。本研究の成果により、臨床応用が開始されようとしているエクソンスキッピング誘導治療が大きく推進するものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clinical application of a therapy that induces exon skipping for Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (DMD) has begun. This therapy is currently the most proven and effective curative treatment. However, the lack of a biomarker to evaluate its effectiveness is an obstacle to promoting this treatment. We believe that by analyzing mRNA derived from patient urine, it is possible to create a system to non-invasively and easily evaluate the effectiveness of exon skipping induction therapy in individual cases. It is expected that the results of this research will greatly advance exon skipping induction therapy, which is about to be applied clinically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血中RNA(extracellular RNA: exRNA)におけるスプライシングパターンを解析するシステムの構築とともに、AS-oligo投与症例におけるジストロフィンRNAスプライシングパターンの解析を行った。エクソンスキッピング療法を行うにあたり、より信州の少ない治療評価方法の確立に寄与した。