Insight into the neuropathological mechanism of functional brain network abnormalities in offspring with maternal immune activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mizuma Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (00382200)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords母体免疫活性化 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / マウス / ミクログリア / イメージング / 自閉症 / 統合失調症
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)の病因に、周産期の神経免疫機構異常の関与が示唆されているが、生後の社会性行動異常との関連は未だ不明な点が多い。我々は母体疑似ウイルス感染により再現された病態モデルマウスを無麻酔下による脳機能イメージング法(PETやfMRI)を用いて同一個体で長期間追跡した結果、正常発達マウスと比較して神経機能ネットワークや糖代謝活性異常を見出し、また、ASD患者研究と同様の結果が得られた。本研究では、モデルマウスの生後神経機能ネットワーク異常と脳内ミクログリア活性による神経シナプス形成異常との関連性を調べ、ASDの病態メカニズムの一端を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormal neuroimmune responses during the fetal period are one of the etiologic factors of neurodevelopmental disorders such as autism spectrum disorder (ASD). The present study examines how the inflammatory state in the brain caused by the neuroimmune response during the fetal period affects postnatal brain synapse formation, using a human pathological model of neurodevelopmental disorders and focusing on PET imaging. To generate the disease model, we administered Poly I:C to mice on Day 12.5 gestation. In addition, we tested male offspring for social and repetitive behaviors after birth. We also performed brain PET imaging of the synapse formation and neuroinflammation in the mice that showed abnormal social and repetitive behaviors like ASD. Currently, we are analyzing the pathological model mice compared to typically developing mice to investigate the relationship between behavior and abnormal brain function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では神経発達障害の病因基礎研究の一環として、脳神経発達障害のヒト病態を模した動物(病態モデル)を用い、生きたまま脳機能を調べる生体イメージング研究である。イメージングには陽電子断層撮影(PET)装置を用い、放射線を放出する元素を標識した化合物を動物へ投与し、体内からの放射線を検出することで画像化する。脳内での炎症や脳組織構造に重要なタンパクの密度を画像化・解析し、自閉スペクトラム症などの神経発達障害で特徴的な社会性の行動異常との関連性を調べ、病態メカニズムの一端を明らかにする。本研究により、将来、これら障害の早期の診断や新たな治療介入法の一助となることが期待される。