miRNA administration therapy for Rett syndrome model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research Aichi Developmental Disability Center
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Atsuo  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 細胞病態研究部, 部長 (50227964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松木 亨  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 細胞病態研究部, 主任研究員 (90332329)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRett syndrome / MECP2 / gene therapy / oligodendrocyte / AAV / レット症候群 / 遺伝子治療 / モデルマウス / オリゴデンドロサイト / Mecp2 / AAVベクター / Rett症候群 / マウスモデル / miRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
Rett症候群は原因遺伝子が判明している発達症・知的障害の中では比較的頻度が高く、国内にも多くの患女児が存在する。近年他の遺伝子疾患で成果を上げている遺伝子補充療法による症状の改善や進行の抑制が期待されているが、原因遺伝子産物(その遺伝子を元に作られるタンパク質)の機能が非常に多岐におよび、また複雑でもあるために、単純な補充療法で予測通りの効果が得られるか、また予想できない副作用が起きないかといった懸念が残っている。本研究ではこの原因遺伝子産物の機能の中でRett症候群の症状に特に関連が大きいと考えられる部分に焦点を絞り、遺伝子治療の新しい標的を動物実験で探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MECP2 gene, whose mutations are the common cause of Rett syndrome, is also harmful for normal CNS development, when its expression is excessive. Therefore we originally planed to search other target genes useful for the gene therapy against Rett syndrome. We originally focused on miR-199a, which is one of downstream effector of Mecp2. However, Mecp2 KO mice (Mecp2 -/y) could survive no longer than 5 weeks after birth, and were not available for gene therapy assessment. Therefore, we changed the original plan and tried to develop gene therapy vectors that enable KO mice to survive longer. Among AAV vectors to express Mecp2 itself under several different promoters including Mecp2 promotor itself, only AAV.PHP.eB-CNPpro-MeCP2-2A-RFP vector, which induce Mecp2 expression in oligodendrocyte, showed life-prolonging effects on KO mice by intravenous administration. This suggested that the early death of KO mice is due to loss of MECP2 in oligodendrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多機能分子MECP2の遺伝子変化によるレット症候群では、原因遺伝子がわかっているにも関わらず遺伝子治療の臨床応用は困難となっている。これはMECP2を過不足なくさまざまな細胞腫で発現させることが必要だが、それが難しいためである。今回の研究ではレット症候群遺伝子治療に向けて、神経細胞のみでなくオリゴデンドログリアでのMECP2発現回復が生命予後改善に重要であることが示唆された。