Identifying the pathogenesis and treatment of peripheral neuropathy associated with congenital hypomyelinating leukodystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Yurika  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70735779)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords先天性大脳白質形成不全症 / Pelizaeus-Merzbacher病 / 末梢神経障害 / 髄鞘化培養モデル / 髄鞘化 / PLP1
Outline of Research at the Start
先天性大脳白質形成不全症の中で最も頻度の高いPelizaeus-Merzbacher病は、中枢神経の髄鞘を形成するオリゴデンドロサイトの膜タンパク質であるPLP1の遺伝子変異が原因だが、末梢神経障害を合併するサブタイプがある。PLP1遺伝子の発現は、従来末梢神経系では極めて低いとされていたが、末梢神経が髄鞘化する過程では、PLP1遺伝子の発現が増加しており、末梢神経の発生過程では、PLP1遺伝子が何らかの機能的意味を持つ可能性を見出した。本研究では、先天性大脳白質形成不全症に伴う末梢神経障害の病態解析を行うこと及び、髄鞘化障害を改善する可能性がある薬剤を選出することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pelizaeus-Merzbacher disease (PMD) is the most frequent congenital hypomyelinating disorders in CNS. PMD caused by nonsense mutations of PLP1 gene presents peripheral neuropathy. We investigated whether loss of function of PLP1 in vitro myelination using explant culture of dorsal root ganglia derived from fetal rat show hypomyelination. In the cultured myelinated model, PLP1 was knocked down using lentivirus, and immunostaining revealed reduced staining of MBP, a marker protein for myelination, suggesting that this culture system may be a model for PMD associated with nonsense mutations in the PLP1 gene. This culture system may be applicable to modeling PNS diseases, including Charcot Marie Tooth disease (CMT), in culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PLP1遺伝子のナンセンス変異に伴うPMD軽症型では、末梢神経障害が生じることは知られている。末梢神経系の髄鞘を形成するシュワン細胞において、PLP1の発現は極めて少ないとされているが、PLP1が末梢神経の髄鞘形成において、どのような生理的機能を持ち、その機能喪失により、なぜ特異的に末梢神経障害を引き起こすのか、その機序は、全く明らかにされていない。この培養モデルが確立することで、末梢神経におけるPLP1の機能などが解明できる可能性がある。また簡便に作成できる培養モデルであることから今後創薬研究にも貢献できる可能性がある。