Tumor-tropic liposome-mediated therapeutic delivery of mRNA for the treatment of adolescent and young adult cancers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Saito Shoji  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (10623762)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリポソーム / mRNA医薬 / Caspase 9 / アポトーシス / 遺伝子治療 / ナノ粒子 / mRNA医薬 / 自殺遺伝子 / 乳がん / AYA世代がん / 小児がん / 新規がん治療法
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ナノ粒子を利用した薬剤デリバリーシステム(DDS)が注目されている。標的病変に優先的に集積する傾向を生かして、安全かつ有効に薬剤の効果を引き出すことが可能となってきた。われわれは、腫瘍細胞の細胞膜の特異性に注目することで、腫瘍細胞に優先的にとりこまれ集積されるナノ粒子を開発した。本研究では、このナノ粒子に治療遺伝子を搭載し、腫瘍細胞内で治療遺伝子を発現させることで、腫瘍細胞の遺伝子を改変し特異的な抗腫瘍効果をもたらす、革新的がん治療法の開発を目的としている。最終的には、この治療技術を用いて、難治性小児・思春期・若年成人がんの治療成績向上に貢献することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer gene therapy can be potential therapeutics for advanced/refractory cancers. Combining tumor-tropic lipid nanoparticles (LNPs) and inducible caspase-9 (iC9) mRNA, we aimed to develop a novel treatment strategy for refractory breast cancer. LNP’s anti-tumor effects were tested in vitro in three breast cancer cell lines: MDA-MB231, SKBR3, and MCF-7. LNPs could efficiently deliver encapsulated GFP mRNA to all three cancer cell lines. Furthermore, LNPs encapsulated with iC9 mRNA (iC9-LNPs) and CID showed cytotoxic activity against all cancer cell lines in vitro. Interestingly, susceptibility to iC9 gene therapy was heterogeneous among cancer cell lines. Quantification of apoptosis-related genes suggested that a high BAX/Bcl-2 ratio might be associated with iC9-LNP+CID susceptibility. Thus, cancer gene therapy using iC9-LNPs and CID could be a promising alternative for the treatment of breast cancers, especially for aggressive breast cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、難治性乳がんに対する、腫瘍指向性脂質ナノ粒子(LNP)と誘導性カスパーゼ9(iC9)mRNAを組み合わせた新規遺伝子治療法の開発に成功した。本研究では乳がんを対象に治療効果を検証したが、本遺伝子治療法は、理論的にはがん種によらず有効性が示せるため、さまざまながん種に対する治療法に応用できる。また、アポトーシス関連の解析を行ったところ、乳がんにおいてはより悪性度の高いがん種において感受性が高いことを示した。このため、本疾患は難治性がんに対する有望な治療法として応用できる可能性がある。