Elucidation of cerebral hemodynamics of subplate neurons using simultaneous recording of electroencephalogram and functional near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kidokoro Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20647466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多賀 厳太郎  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (00272477)
夏目 淳  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (60422771)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサブプレート / 早産児 / 脳波 / 近赤外分光法 / ブラッシュ / 神経発達 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 脳血流動態 / デルタブラッシュ / 安静時ネットワーク / 自発的活動 / 睡眠ステート / サブプレートニューロン / サブプレート・ニューロン
Outline of Research at the Start
サブプレート・ニューロンは、発達期の脳皮質の形成や脳内ネットワークの構築に重要な役割を果たす。ヒト早産児に高率に認める発達障害の病態にも、サブプレート・ニューロンの障害が大きく関与すると考えるが、ヒトでは未解明である。動物実験を通じて、ヒト早産児脳波に見られるブラッシュがサブプレート・ニューロンの活動を反映することが示された。本研究では、1) 脳波に機能的近赤外分光法(fNIRS)を同時記録することでサブプレート・ニューロンの脳局所血流動態を明らかにする。さらに、2) サブプレート・ニューロンの活動が、生後18か月の神経発達や脳皮質構造や脳内ネットワークに及ぼす効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subplate neurons (SpNs) play a crucial role in the formation of the developing cerebral cortex and the construction of neural networks. It has been demonstrated that the spontaneous electrical activity seen as brushes in the EEG of preterm infants reflects the activity of SpNs. This study, by simultaneously recording EEG and functional near-infrared spectroscopy, yielded the following new findings: 1) We developed an algorithm for the automatic detection of brushes. 2) We elucidated the local cerebral hemodynamics corresponding to the brushes. 3) We clarified the relationship between the temporal changes in brushes observed in the EEG of preterm infants and the autistic traits at 18 months of corrected age. This study is significant in demonstrating the critical role of SpNs in human brain development during the fetal period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ヒト早産児を対象に、脳波と機能的近赤外分光法(fNIRS)の同時記録を多チャンネルで行い、サブプレート・ニューロンの神経活動に応答する脳血流反応を明らかにした。さらに、サブプレート・ニューロンの活動動態が、将来の脳構造や脳機能、神経ネットワーク形成に及ぼす影響を明らかにした。本研究は、げっ歯類の実験から導かれた仮説―サブプレート・ニューロンが胎生期の脳発達や神経ネットワーク構築に重要な役割を果たす―ことをヒトで実証する意義がある。