| Project/Area Number |
20K08229
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | Trained immunity / 糞便懸濁液投与法 / 新生児敗血症 / 敗血症モデルマウス / Cecal slurry / 早産児 / 新生児 / 細菌感染 / マウスモデル / 新生仔マウス / 軽微な先行感染 / Trained Immunity / 成獣マウス / 感染免疫 / 炎症 / 糞便懸濁液 / 新生仔マウス敗血症モデル / CD14 / 軽微な先行感染の保護効果 / 敗血症 / 炎症性脂質メディエーター / 全身性炎症反応 / 自然免疫 / 新生児敗血症モデルマウス / Exosome / Trained immunity誘導法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、Trained immunity(細菌暴露に引き続き誘導される自然免疫系の活性化)を介した新規の新生児敗血症治療法の確立を目指す。具体的には、我々の糞便懸濁液投与法による新生児敗血症モデルマウス、および予備的検討で確認された軽微な先行感染に起因する敗血症保護効果を応用して、新生児敗血症におけるTrained immunityの作用機序、および軽微な先行感染によりTrained immunityを誘導した個体から抽出した免疫後Exosomeがもたらす敗血症保護効果を明らかにする。本研究により、新生児に対する感染負荷を要さないTrained immunity誘導法の確立が期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to investigate the protective role of an initial low-dose septic challenge for the prevention of subsequent lethal sepsis in a mouse model. A stock cecal slurry (CS) solution was prepared from adult ceca. The LD83 (1.5 mg CS/g) was used for all ani-mals. An initial challenge of normal saline (NS) or 0.5 mg CS/g (non-lethal dose) was adminis-tered at four days of age, then 1.5 mg CS/g was administered intraperitoneally at seven days of age (72 h post-initial challenge), and survival was monitored. Initial exposure to NS (n = 10) re-sulted in 90% mortality following exposure to the LD83 CS dose in contrast to an initial exposure to CS (n = 16), which significantly decreased mortality to 6% (p < 0.0001), reduced blood bacteri-al counts, attenuated inflammatory responses, and suppressed lipid mediators. Initial exposure to a non-lethal CS dose prior to exposure to a lethal CS dose significantly reduces sepsis mortality.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、我々が確立した糞便懸濁液投与法による新生児敗血症モデルマウス、および予備的検討で確認された軽微な先行感染に起因する敗血症保護効果を応用して、新生児敗血症におけるTrained immunity(細菌暴露に引き続き誘導される自然免疫系の活性化)の保護効果および作用機序を明らかにした。本研究を通じて、非外科的新生仔マウス敗血症モデルにおいて、軽微な先行感染が、異常な全身性炎症反応の制御を介して、その後の致死的敗血症の重症度を減弱させることを明らかにした。本研究の結果に基づき、Trained immunityを介した全く新しい機序の新生児敗血症治療法の確立が期待できる。