Resarch on prevention of cyclophosphamide cardiotocity by removing acrolein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Takuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (90535725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 嘉文  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20260680)
児玉 祐一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (20535695)
宮原 恵弥子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20778427)
岡本 康裕  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30398002)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心筋障害 / シクロフォスファミド / 造血細胞移植 / アクロレイン / マイクロアレイ解析 / アルデヒド脱水素酵素 / カルシウムイオン調節 / 筋小胞体 / 心毒性 / cyclophosphamide / acrolein / アルデヒド脱水素酵素1 / N-acetyl cysteine / 薬剤性心筋障害 / 造血幹細胞移植 / glutathione
Outline of Research at the Start
Cyclophosphamide(CY)大量投与時に生じる致死性の心筋障害は臨床上、大きな問題である。申請者らは、in vitroの系を用いて主因はCY代謝物の一つであるacroleinであると報告した。そしてマウスを用いたin vivoの系では、CY代謝酵素でありacrolein産生を抑制する1型アルデヒド脱水素酵素遺伝子をノックダウンしCYを大量投与すると、心筋障害が著明に出現し、解毒代謝産物は減少することを見出した。本研究ではin vivoでもCY心筋障害の主因はacroleinであることを確かめ、発症の個体差はacrolein産生・代謝の個体差であることを明らかにし、そのacroleinを代謝・除去させることで抗腫瘍効果を抑えることなく、心筋障害を防ぐ予防法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate acute structural changes in myocardial cells and pathways leading to myocardial damage in mice treated with high-dose CY, we performed detailed pathological analyses of myocardial tissue obtained from C57BL/6J mice that received high-dose CY. In addition, we analyzed the genome-wide cardiomyocyte expression profile of mice that received high-dose CY. Treatment with CY caused marked ultrastructural aberrations with electron microscopy. Expansion of the transverse tubule and sarcoplasmic reticulum, turbulence of myocardial fiber travel, and low contractile protein density in cardiomyocytes were observed. High-dose CY treatment changed cardiomyocyte expression of 1,210 genes associated with cell-cell junctions, inflammatory responses, cardiomyopathy, and cardiac muscle function, as detected by microarray analysis. Our results of gene expression profiles suggest that cardiotoxicity induced by CY is associated with a disruption of the Ca2+ signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血細胞移植医療で欠かせない大量シクロフォスファミド(CY)療法であるが、その重大な副作用として致死性の心毒性が挙げられる。しかし、CY心毒性の機序や予防手段などはまだ解明されていない。
今回のマウス実験、研究成果により、大量CY投与によりカルシウムイオンの恒常性破綻が心筋収縮能の低下につながっていることが推測された。これは今までの報告にないCY心筋障害の機序であった。そして、カルシウムイオンの恒常性を保つこともCY心筋障害の予防につながる可能性が見いだされた。