Prediction of Neonatal Chronic Lung Disease Using Body Fluid Exosomes and Therapeutic Effects of miR-21 Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hayato Go  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30443857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 浩一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50322342)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsmicro RNA / miR-21 / chronic lung disease / extracellular vesicles / マイクロRNA / 新生児慢性肺疾患 / miRNA / エクソソーム / microRNA / Extracellular Vesicles
Outline of Research at the Start
新生児慢性肺疾患(CLD)は未熟児の重篤な合併症の一つであるが、その病態メカニズムは明らかでない。申請者は、高濃度酸素暴露で作製したCLDマウス肺においてmiR-21の発現が上昇し、早産児血清からmiRNAを内包するエクソソームを抽出し、CLD児では血清エクソソームmiR-21が日齢28に上昇することを明らかにした。本研究ではmiR-21ヘテロ欠損マウスと、miR-21抑制剤を投与した野生型マウスを用いて、CLDにおけるmiR-21の役割を分子生物学的に評価する。さらに、早産児の体液(気管吸引物、尿中)のエクソソームmiR-21が、CLD発症予測のバイオマーカーになるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to test whether urinary Extracellular vesicles (EVs) miR-21 in preterm infants is a biomarker for CLD and to evaluate the role of miR-21 in CLD using miR-21 trangenic mice and wild-type CLD mice treated with miR-21 inhibitors. 21 in CLD using miR-21 trangenic mice and wild-type CLD mice treated with miR-21 inhibitors.
Although we were able to detect EVs in urine, we were not able to analyze the expression of miR-21. In mice, miR-21 inhibitor-treated and miR-21 heterozygous deficient mice showed significant weight gain at day 7 compared to controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、これまで血中のEVs miR-21がCLDのバイオマーカになり得ることを証明できたが、尿中のEVs miR-21に関しては、コロナウイルス感染状況下で、バイオマーカーになり得るかまでを検討することができなかった。miR-21抑制剤やmiR-21欠損マウスを用いた研究では、miR-21ノックアウトマウスよりもmiR-21ヘテロ欠損マウスで、体重増加や呼吸機能の改善が得られたことから、miR-21をノックダウンすることで、治療効果が得られる可能性を見出せた。