Project/Area Number |
20K08234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Tatsuji 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80438217)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 早産児 / 低出生体重児 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 拡散強調画像 / 脳室内出血 / トラクトグラフィー / 発達 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
早産児(妊娠37週未満で出生)では脳性麻痺など後遺症のリスクが正期産児よりも高い。しかし、臨床で撮影する頭部MRIではこのリスクを予測するには不十分である。拡散強調画像を用いた特殊な解析方法(拡散テンソル画像、NODDI)では、通常の頭部MRIでは検出できないような微小な脳障害を検出できるとされる。早産児に対して拡散強調画像を用いて修正40週前後という早い段階での脳実質障害の程度を評価し、さらに神経学的予後(後遺症の有無など)を追跡することで、早産児の神経学的予後を予測できるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intraventricular hemorrhage in the preterm infants has been considered to be at high risk, but it is unclear whether low-grade intraventricular hemorrhage affects future neurodevelopmental outcome. We used quantitative parameters of diffusion tensor imaging at term-equivalent age to compare the degree of cerebral and cerebellar damage in preterm infants with and without low-grade intraventricular hemorrhage. Futhermore, we compared the neurodevelopmental prognosis between these two groups. Our study demonstrated that low-grade intraventricular hemorrhage in preterm infants caused cerebellar white matter damage, and impaired motor and cognitive function at 3 years of age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで早産児の軽症脳室内出血は神経発達予後に影響するかどうかは明らかにされてこなかった。我々の研究により、軽症の脳室内出血であっても小脳白質が障害されることが明らかとなり、その小脳白質への障害が将来の運動機能、認知機能に影響を与えることがわかった。このことから、早産児で脳室内出血を認めた場合、軽症であっても慎重な発達フォローアップが必要で、早期のリハビリテーション介入を検討すべきであると考えられた。