Combining Artificial Intelligence and RNA-Seq to elucidate new etiologies of genetic neurological disorders in childhood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kato Mitsuhiro  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (10292434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮 冬樹  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (50415311)
中村 和幸  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (20436215)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエクソーム / スプライス異常 / SpliceAI / 人工知能 / 小児神経 / 遺伝子解析 / ゲノム / RT-PCR / RNA-Seq / エクソーム解析 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
小児期発症の希少難治性神経疾患で全エクソーム解析を行い、世界に先駆けて多数の原因遺伝子を明らかにしてきたが、全ゲノム解析でも原因同定率は60%程度であり、新たな解析方法の開発が求められている。私たちは予備実験で人工知能(AI)技術を用い従来の解析手法では予測不可能なスプライス変異を同定し、AI技術の有用性とスプライス変異の重要性を認識した。本研究では、AIの他に脳組織の代替としての毛根を用いたRNAシークエンス、反復配列と中サイズの欠失・重複の同定のためのロングリードシークエンスなどにより、従来法では解明されない小児期発症の神経疾患の遺伝要因を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rare and intractable neurological diseases with childhood onset are highly heritable. However, even with whole genome sequencing, the causative gene identification rate is around 60%. New analysis methods need to be developed. Using SpliceAI, a splice site prediction algorithm based on artificial intelligence (AI) technology, we detected variants that had not been detected by conventional splice site prediction algorithms. An expression study of the variants using LCL showed aberrant transcripts suggesting splice abnormalities. Exome data of 488 samples from the probands and their families were analyzed using SpliceAI. Seven pathogenic splicing variants were identified. We confirmed the usefulness of AI in detecting new genetic etiologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの神経、特にてんかんや発達に影響する脳の稀な遺伝性疾患の原因として、それまで解析が進んでいなかったスプライス異常に着目した。人工知能(AI)を用いたスプライス部位の予測アルゴリズムSpliceAIを用いてそれまで同定されなかったスプライス異常をきたす数多くの病因変異を同定した。AIを用いることで、疾患原因としての遺伝子変異同定率を改善し、原因不明例を減少させることができた。