Splicing dynamics of vasoactive factors in muscular dystrophy and therapeutic application in muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takeshima Yasuhiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40281141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 知子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10596042)
下村 英毅  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30441273)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / スプライシング / 血管作動性因子 / アンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド / 血管内皮増殖因子 / 分子治療
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、Duchenne型筋ジストロフィー(DMD)に対し、ジストロフィン遺伝子のスプライシングを制御するエクソンスキッピング誘導治療の有効性を明らかにした。しかし、特定の遺伝子変異を対象とした治療であるため、新たな治療戦略が切望されている。 近年、血管作動性因子がDMDの病態に大きく関与していること、さらに、これらの因子には作用が異なる多くのスプライシングアイソフォームが存在することが報告されている。本研究では、血管作動性因子における筋再生促進作用に関与するスプライシングアイソフォームを明らかにし、そのアイソフォーム優位にスプライシングを制御する治療法の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The splicing isoforms of vasoactive factors such as vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and VEGF receptor may be involved in the pathogenesis of Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD). We established a VEGF-A splicing isoform analysis system with the aim of investigating the possibility of treatment by controlling splicing with an antisense oligonucleotide (AS-oligo). In addition, we found that the modified nucleic acids, 2'-O,4'-C-ethylene-bridged nucleic acids (ENAs), have better uptake in biological tissues than other modified nucleic acids, and also revealed the natural history of motor, respiratory, and cardiac functions in DMD.
Although we were unable to fully examine the relationship between the splicing isoforms of vasoactive factors and the course of clinical symptoms in individual cases, the splicing isoform analysis system established in this study is expected to clarify the relationship between the splicing type and the clinical course in each DMD case in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DMD症例の運動・呼吸・心機能などの自然歴を明らかにした。個々の症例における臨床症状の経過と血管作動性因子のスプライシングアイソフォームとの関連を十分に検討するには至らなかったが、本研究で確立したスプライシングアイソフォーム解析システムにより、今後、DMD症例ごとのスプライシング型と臨床経過の関連を解明することにより、血管作動性因子の病態への関与が明らかになることが期待される、また、修飾核酸ENAの有用性を明らかにできたことにより、AS-oligoによる血管作動性因子のスプライシング型を制御する治療の検討を、大きく促進することが可能となる。