Pathogenesis of invasive infections caused by non typeable H. influenzae.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Kenji  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (90572313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多々良 一彰  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30839006)
田中 悠平  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70446102)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords侵襲性インフルエンザ菌感染症 / 無莢膜型インフルエンザ菌 / バイオフィルム / 侵襲性感染症 / 病原性 / 混合感染
Outline of Research at the Start
無莢膜型インフルエンザ菌は菌血症、肺膿瘍等の侵襲性感染症を引き起こすが、その病原因子の特定はまだできていない。本研究は無莢膜型インフルエンザ菌が産生するバイオフィルムに着目しバイオフィルムの画像的解析、およびバイオフィルム内で発現している遺伝子を解析する事で病原因子を明らかにする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strains isolated from invasive infections caused by non-capsular influenza (NTHi) bacteria infections had a higher biofilm-producing capacity compared to strains isolated from the respiratory tract. Strains isolated from bacterial meningitis in neonates did not show biofilm production. The results suggest that the pathogenesis of invasive infections in neonates and children differs. Structural analysis of biofilms showed that strains causing invasive infections had extracellular DNA covering their surfaces, in which a large number of viable bacteria were present, whereas strains of respiratory origin produced biofilms but had less extracellular DNA. Expression analysis of the HI1296 gene was performed to confirm this phenomenon, but again, the expression of the gene was higher in strains derived from invasive infections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児だけでなく成人においても増加傾向にある侵襲性インフルエンザ菌感染症の病態解明の糸口になると考えられる。我々の研究結果からバイフィルムの解析に基づき治療戦略や予防法の確立に貢献できると考えられる。また、これらの菌株の分子生物学的特徴も明らかにできれば菌株の早期発見を行うことができ、感染症が起こった時の早期介入も可能となり治療成績の向上に貢献できると考えられる。