Magnetic Resonance Biomarkers in Neonatal Encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Children's Medical Center (Clinical Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Jun  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 医長 (30540471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富安 もよこ  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 主幹研究員 (10443079)
相田 典子  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 医師 (20586292)
丹羽 徹  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315801)
森崎 菜穂  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 社会医学研究部, 部長 (90721796)
オーレリー ピエバーシュ  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 社会医学研究部, 研究員 (50837606)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 新生児脳症 / 新生児仮死 / MRスペクトロスコピー / MRI / 見かけの拡散係数 / 発達予後 / 脳MRI / 脳MRS / 拡散強調画像 / MRS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、脳MRIの拡散強調画像で得られるapparent diffusion coefficient value (ADC値)とMRスペクトロスコピーで得られる脳内代謝物濃度の絶対値を、新生児の低酸素性虚血性脳症(HIE)の定量的な予後予測マーカーとして確立することである。新生児HIEの早期予後予測マーカーの確立は新生児HIEの適切な診療だけでなく新しい脳保護療法の開発にも寄与する。新生児HIEを対象にADC値と脳内代謝物濃度を新生児期に2回測定し、生後18ヶ月、3歳、6歳の発達予後の予後予測について検討し、幼児期早期だけでなく就学期の予後の予測マーカーとしての意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to measure the time course changes in biomarkers measured by MRI and MRS in neonatal hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy (HIE) and to evaluate their prognostic value. Neonates with HIE admitted to our NICU between 2009 and 2018 were included in the study. Neurodevelopmental assessments were conducted at 18-22 months and 6 years of age, and the ADC values and brain metabolite concentrations were analyzed. Throughout the first two weeks, the concentration of NAA in the thalamus and basal ganglia was the most accurate predictor of prognosis. ADC values, lactate, and the lactate/NAA ratio were also useful predictors within 24-96 hours after birth, but during the first two weeks, only NAA retained a high predictive value, while the prognostic value of other biomarkers decreased. Data on the neurological prognosis at school age have been obtained from approximately 90 cases. Further analysis and reporting of these data are planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症は神経学的後遺症の主要な原因の一つである。MRIやMRSを用いた定量的で正確な予後予測マーカーとして広く利用可能になると、臨床と研究の両面で重要な利点がある。
臨床的には、治療やリハビリテーションの目標設定を家族と共有し、子どもと家族の将来の生活に関する客観的な情報を提供することが出来る。研究的には、神経保護治療の開発に貢献し、新生児HIEの神経学的発達予後の改善に寄与することが期待される。