Dissolived Disulfiram resucues mice model of Menkes disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mitsutoshi Munakata  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30312573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 恭弘  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (00750241)
鈴木 亮  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90384784)
児玉 浩子  帝京平成大学, 未登録, 特任教授 (00093386)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMenkes disease / Macular mouse / Copper / macular mouse / Mekenkes病 / 銅錯体 / Menkes病 / Disulfiram / マクラマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
Menkes病は銅トランスポーターATP7Aの遺伝子異常により銅の吸収や脳への送達ができず、致死的な機能不全を来す。有機銅錯体はその脂溶性により細胞膜を通過して銅を体内へ送達するため、Menkes病の治療となる可能性がある。しかし、有機銅錯体は極めて難溶で消化管吸収が悪い。また、Menkes病では大量の銅が体循環に移行出来ずに消化管上皮に蓄積しており、有機銅錯体の経口投与はこの銅負荷を助長するため下痢を誘発する。この点を改善するため、ミセル化により銅錯体の消化管吸収を改善し、さらに銅キレート剤の併用により消化管の過剰な銅を回収し脳に送ることを着想し、病態マウスを用いて検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Menkes disease is a severe X-chromosome-linked disorder caused by mutations in a copper transporter, ATP7A. Disulfiram (DSF), a drug used for alcohol addiction treatment, forms a complex with free copper in diet and in body tissue and delivers copper to the brain. In the present study, oral administration of oil-dissolved DSF stably rescued Menkes' disease model mice, accompanied by increased brain weight and copper concentration in the brain. Increased DSF dose, however, reduced brain weight gain. Careful monitoring of DSF concentration might be required for the future clinical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Menkes病は銅の吸収不全を来す重篤な遺伝性疾患であり、未治療では致死的である。治療には銅製剤の注射の継続が必要であり、患者、保護者の負担は大きく、効果も限定的である。この疾患におけるDisulfiramの応用は本疾患の経口薬による治療を可能とし、患者の負担を軽減する。また銅の過剰部位から脳へ消化管の負担なく銅を移送するため、治療効果の進展も期待できる。