Identification of hedgehog signal inhibitors in tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUJII KATSUNORI  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (70344992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 俊之  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (60174182)
塩浜 直  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10737034)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘッジホッグシグナリング / Gorlin 症候群 / PTCH1 / ヘッジホッグ / 基底細胞癌 / 髄芽腫 / 基底細胞母斑症候群 / GLI1 / 創薬スクリーニング / 阻害薬 / Gorlin症候群 / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / 疾患iPS細胞 / 天然化合物ライブラリー / iPS
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘッジホッグシグナルは生物種間で保存された増殖経路で、その亢進はヒトで Gorlin 症候群(身体奇形)と癌発生を来す。この癌には皮膚癌と小脳腫瘍があるが難治で再発も多いため、特異的な経路阻害薬が待望されていた。我々は2017年に初めてGorlin症候群のiPS細胞を作製し、また2018年にmicroRNAを用いた新たな阻害経路を同定した。このことより今回天然化合物ライブラリーから得た候補薬剤を用い、ゲノム編集したiPS細胞を用いてヒトでの有効性を検証し、新たなヘッジホッグシグナル阻害法の開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hedgehog signaling disorder is usually caused by the abnormal hedgehog signaling due to genetically mutations in these component genes. In this study, we utilized skin fibroblasts derived from the patients with Gorlin syndrome, a hereditary neurocutaneous syndrome with palmar and plantar pits, rib abnormalities, falx calcification, medulloblastoma, and keratocystic odontoid tumors, to this study in order to find novel small compounds which inhibit hedgehog signaling. Dr. Ishibashi, pharmacologist in the Chiba University kindly gave us his natural compound library. We applied these small compounds to the fibroblasts, and analyzed Gli1 mRNA by RT-PCR. We finally found 10 small compounds, and interestingly six compounds had similar central structures. These inhibitory effects were compared to those of cyclopamine and vismodegib, resulting in identifying novel compounds showing anti-signaling effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘッジホッグシグナル異常症の効果的阻害薬は将来発症する癌の治療および予防に不可欠である。既存のvismodegibが粘膜症状や消化管障害のために臨床応用が滞る状況で、今回の新たな阻害薬の同定は今後の治療薬確立の第一歩となると考えられる。現在阻害効果の分子的部位の同定のため、PTCH1, SMO, GLI2,およびGLI3のmRA測定を行っており、vismodegibの抑制効果と比較することで臨床応用の可能性について検討している。本経路の異常で発症する基底細胞癌や髄芽腫の今後の治療に新たな展望を与えるとともに、将来のGorlin症候群を始めとする遺伝病治療の契機になることに異議深いと考えられる。