Identification of the pathological metabolites of peroxisome biogenesis disorder using disease models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Shigeo  岐阜大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 准教授 (50537610)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペルオキシソーム / ペルオキシソーム形成異常症 / 極長鎖脂肪酸 / プラズマローゲン / PEX遺伝子 / ゼブラフィッシュ / HEK293細胞 / 分枝脂肪酸 / 先天代謝異常症 / 質量分析 / iPS細胞 / LC-MS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではヒト疾患「ペルオキシソーム形成異常症」発症因子の特定を行う。本疾患は細胞内小器官であるペルオキシソームの異常によって生じ、患者では脳の発生異常や腎臓 肝臓 網膜の変性、骨形成異常など多様な病態が生じる。患者ではペルオキシソームで代謝されるべき極長鎖脂肪酸やそれを含む脂質の量的変動が顕著に生じることから、それら代謝産物と病態発症との関連が疑われているが詳細は不明である。本研究計画では「ペルオキシソーム形成異常症モデル動物」「患者由来疾患iPS細胞」「網羅的脂肪酸測定法」の3つを利用して疾患特異的に変動する代謝産物の同定と病態発症への関与を検証し、本疾患の発症因子の特定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Symptoms of peroxisome biogenesis disorders (PBD) can be caused by changes in unidentified peroxisomal metabolites and subsequently impaired gene expressions. To explore the mechanisms of PBD pathogenesis, disease model zebrafish and cell lines were used. Experiments with PBD model fish have identified fatty acid species and genes that were specifically affected in PBD. Furthermore, experiments with a PBD model cell line revealed that peroxisomal mosaicism, which is often seen in patients with mild PBD, is caused by cyclical peroxisome biogenesis and degradation. From this research project, part of the pathogenesis of PBD has elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペルオキシソーム形成異常症の病態発症機構は不明であり、本疾患の理解と治療法開発のためにもその解明は重要である。本研究によって、病態特異的に蓄積する脂肪酸種や症状につながる遺伝子発現変動が判明し、さらにモザイクペルオキシソームの生じるメカニズムも明らかになった。これらはヒト患者からは得られなかった知見であり、本疾患の理解をさらに深めるための大きな手掛かりになると考えられる。さらに本研究で用いた疾患モデルフィッシュと疾患モデル細胞は治療薬候補のスクリーニングにも有用であることから、将来的な治療法の開発にも貢献できると考えられる。