Investigation of the diversity of metabolic pathways affecting stemness in mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Taketani Takeshi  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (30359880)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / タウリン / 低ホスファターゼ症 / メタボローム解析 / stemness / メタボローム
Outline of Research at the Start
先天性骨系統疾患は有効な治療法が存在しないか、効果が限定的であるため、根治療法の確立が不可欠である。本研究では、骨・軟骨を再生する間葉系幹細胞(MSC)のstemnessに影響を及ぼす代謝経路を明らかにすることによって、stemnessの高いMSCを作成する方法を確立すること、先天性骨系統疾患のstemnessが低下したMSCの代謝経路を修復することで骨再生を回復させることを目的としている。本研究成果により先天性骨系統疾患に対するMSC移植が根治療法となりうる可能性が高くなる。また、代謝産物を生体内に投与して骨再生が可能となれば、先天性骨系統疾患だけでなく骨粗鬆症への治療へも応用できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether the diversity of metabolic pathways in mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) affects the stemness of MSCs. First, metabolomic analysis of MSCs divided into three groups (high, medium, and low stemness) revealed that the three groups share each common metabolic profile. And we identified a predominant change in specific amino acids involved in the TCA cycle when we combined with gene expression analysis. Next, metabolomic analysis of MSCs with hypophosphatasia (HPP), one of the congenital skeletal diseases, demonstrated that taurine decreased. Addition of taurine enhanced self-renewal and adipogenic differentiation capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究において、正常な間葉系幹細胞だけでなく、骨系統疾患の1つである低ホスファターゼ症の間葉系幹細胞において、代謝プロファイルの違いから幹細胞としてのstemnessに関与する代謝産物を同定できたことは、先天性骨系統疾患だけでなく健常人が加齢により生じる疾患(骨粗鬆症など)に対する代謝産物を用いた治療が期待される結果を示すことができた。