Etiology and pathology of Kimura disease (eosinophilic granuloma of soft tissue) with a predilection for Japanese young individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Mikiya  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (60209020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 智紀  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 講師 (00448771)
橋田 裕美子  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (00767999)
大畑 雅典  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (50263976)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウイルス / 炎症 / 皮下腫瘤
Outline of Research at the Start
木村病は頭頸部軟部組織に無痛性腫瘤を形成し、日本人の若年者に好発するという特徴をもつ。Ⅰ型アレルギーの関与が示唆されるが、原因はいまだ明らかにされていない。申請者らはこれまでに、木村病の病理組織からヒトポリオーマウイルス6型(HPyV6)のDNAとそのウイルス由来蛋白を高率に検出した。しかも、そのウイルス株は日本人特有の遺伝子型を有することを突き止めた。
本研究では、HPyV6と木村病の関連性を詳細に追及し、何故日本人に好発し、どのような個体に発生し易いのか、という問題の解決に挑む。また、HPyV6感染と木村病患者の臨床的特徴との相関性を明らかにし、木村病の病態の解明に資する研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of eight cutaneous human polyomaviruses (HPyVs) in Kimura disease was investigated, using biopsy specimens obtained from Japanese patients. Human polyomavirus 6 (HPyV6) DNA with a relatively high viral load was frequently found in specimens from patients with Kimura disease. Immunohistochemistry revealed the expression of the HPyV6-derived antigen. HPyV6 was detected consistently even when the disease recurred after treatment. The HPyV6 strains studied here were all of the Asian/Japanese genotypes.
The presence of high HPyV6 DNA load, expression of viral antigen, and persistent infection during clinical course suggest that HPyV6 is associated with the pathogenesis of Kimura disease in a subject of patients. Worldwide studies are expected to understand whether the Asian/Japanese HPyV6 genotype is related preferentially to the incidence of the disease with an ethnic predilection for Asian populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、ウイルス抗原の発現を伴う高ウイルス量のHPyV6が木村病から検出され、これまで不明であった木村病の病因との関連性が示唆された。さらに、日本人発症の木村病から検出されたHPyV6株は全て日本/アジア型変異株あることが示された。このウイルス遺伝子型が、日本人に好発し欧米人では発生頻度が低いという木村病発症率の地理的相違に関与する可能性が示された。これらの研究結果を基に、木村病の病勢診断や新規治療法開発に向けた研究へと発展させることが期待できる。