Neonatal screening for spinal muscular atrophy by measuring SMN protein in dried blood spots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kimitoshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (30336234)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新生児スクリーニング / SMN蛋白 / qPCR / 脊髄性筋萎縮症 / ELISA法
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄性筋萎縮症(SMA)は筋萎縮と進行性筋力低下を呈し、重症例は1歳までに死に至る。核酸薬による治療や遺伝子治療薬の開発も進んでおり、生後早期にこれらの治療をおこなうと、歩行が可能なまでに発達できることが分かってきた。SMAではqPCR法を用いた新生児スクリーニング法が開発されているが、遺伝子診断を用いたスクリーニングであるため、倫理的な課題は多い。われわれは、新生児スクリーニング用の濾紙血を用いて、SMN蛋白を測定する方法を開発した(特許出願準備中)。従来のqPCR法によって生じる倫理的な課題を解決し、新生児期のSMAのスクリーニングを可能にしSMAの疾患概要を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinal muscular atrophy (SMA) is a disease that presents with muscle atrophy and progressive muscle weakness due to degeneration of the anterior horn cells of the spinal cord. became. For SMA, a newborn screening method using qPCR has been developed, but there are many ethical issues because it is screening using genetic diagnosis. We have developed a method to measure SMN protein using filter paper blood for neonatal screening. Then, neonatal SMA was screened by measuring SMN protein using filter paper blood samples. This test actually identified SMA patients during newborn screening and allowed gene therapy to be used as an early treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄性筋萎縮症(SMA)は、遺伝子治療薬の開発も進んでおり、生後早期に治療をおこなうと、歩行が可能なまでに発達できることが分かってきた。このSMAでは、qPCR法を用いた新生児スクリーニング法が開発されているが、遺伝子診断を用いたスクリーニングであるため、倫理的な課題は多く、産科施設で説明をおこなってスクリーニングをおこなうには解決すべき点が多い。本研究によって本症の早期診断と新生児期のスクリーニングを可能にし、適切な治療時期の検討を行うことで、SMAの早期診断と治療の意義を明らかにすることができた。