| Project/Area Number |
20K08265
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 概日リズム / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 発達障害 / 知的障害 / Timeless / 自閉スペクトラム症 (ASD) / 概日リズム関連遺伝子 / エクソーム解析 / てんかん / GAP43 / X染色体不活化 / Menkes病 / DNM1L / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 自閉症 / 概日リズム異常 / シナプス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
概日リズム関連遺伝子の自閉症への影響、神経分化への関与が明らかになりつつある。これらの遺伝子は、独自の機序で神経分化に作用するのか、概日リズムに制御された発現がシナプス形成に作用するのか不明である。概日リズム異常から関連遺伝子を介して神経形成に作用する場合、子どもの生活環境による概日リズム異常の神経発達への影響は大きいと考えられる。 本研究は、(1) 概日リズム関連遺伝子の神経ネットワーク形成への関与を解明するため、既検出変異をiPS細胞に導入しシナプスへの影響を調べる。(2) マウスで概日リズム異常を起こし関連遺伝子の発現変化を確認、それが神経分化やシナプス機能へ及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the influence of circadian rhythm genes on autism spectrum disorder and its mechanism, behavioral analysis was performed using Timeless KO mice. The results suggested a decline in sociality, consistent with ASD. Furthermore, analysis using neural activity markers detected differences between Timeless KO mice and WT mice, and the results are currently in preparation for submission. It was suggested that Timeless may be involved in ASD, particularly in the decline in sociality, and new knowledge was gained about the pathogenesis of ASD. In addition, exome analysis was performed on 38 patients with developmental disorders and intellectual disabilities, including ASD, and a diagnosis was made in 12 cases. Functional solutions for GAP43 and CACNA1H have been added and are currently in preparation for submission.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Timelessはこれまでヒト、マウスにおける概日リズム、ASDのエビデンスが乏しかったが、マウスでの行動解析および脳での活動性をみることでASDとの関連を明らかにした。ASD、概日リズムの病態解明につなげることができた。また、Timeless K.O.マウスは今後内服の治療効果判定に用いることも可能となり、今後の発展、社会的な意義は非常に大きい。エクソーム解析においても多数の診断や、GAP43など疾患報告のない遺伝子について疾患との関連を見出すことができ、患者さんや社会にとって非常に大きな意義があったと考えている。今後、解析を継続することでより詳細な病態解明につなげていきたい。