Exploring novel proangiogenic factors of pulmonary artery using a LacZ reporter mouse for pulmonary artery smooth muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Keiko  慶應義塾大学, 保健管理センター(日吉), 准教授 (50286522)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺動脈発生 / 先天性心疾患 / 平滑筋 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
肺動脈低形成は先天性心疾患にしばしば合併するが、有効な治療法はなく予後不良因子である。本研究では、私たちが独自に開発し研究してきた遺伝子改変マウスが、胎生期から生後に至るまで肺動脈平滑筋細胞を特異的に標識することを応用して、肺動脈の発生機序を解明し、新規肺動脈成長促進因子を探索する。肺動脈平滑筋標識マウスの肺器官培養系により肺動脈の成長を三次元的に評価し、候補因子を特定する。さらに特定した因子について、疾患モデルマウスを用いて検証する。本研究の意義は、肺動脈平滑筋細胞の起源・分化機構や、肺動脈の発生・三次元構築に関する基礎的基盤と、難治性の肺動脈低形成に対する新規治療法を提供することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypoplasia of pulmonary arteries, a frequent complication of cyanotic congenital heart disease, is a poor prognostic factor with no effective treatment. The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of pulmonary artery development in order to develop any targets of the treatment for their hypoplasia. We found that the expression of Tbx4, one of the disease-causing genes for pulmonary arterial hypertension, was suppressed by antisense oligonucleotides (AS) in a lung organ culture system, resulting in suppression of airway branching and maturation of vascular endothelium in the lungs. In addition, a genetic analysis applied to the family members including patients with congenital complex heart disease found the compound variations of the two genes as a candidate cause of the disease caused not only was cardiac development impairment, but the pulmonary arteriogram of fetal lungs was also characterized, suggesting an effect on pulmonary vascular development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児循環器の医療現場で遭遇するチアノーゼ性心疾患にはしばしば肺動脈低形成が合併する。肺動脈低形成には有効な治療法がないために手術適応をも左右する予後不良因子である。心臓発生においては分子レベルでの基礎研究が比較的進んでいる一方で、肺血管発生の発生は肺血管細胞の系譜を含めて不明な点が多い。本研究は、小児循環器の臨床で遭遇する二つの疾患、肺高血圧症と単心室を含む先天性複雑性心疾患の疾患原因遺伝子の発現を抑制した肺やマウス個体を、私たちが独自に開発した肺動脈標識技術を用いて観察し、肺動脈発生に関与する知見を得たこと学術的意義がある。