Defects in histone modification cause phenotypic diversity of congenital malformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Children's Medical Center (Clinical Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Kenji  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 臨床研究所長 (20277031)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒストン / エピゲノム / 先天異常 / クロマチン / 次世代シーケンサー / ゲノム / Acetyltransferase / 知的障害 / AGO1 / KAT6B / てんかん / 自閉スペクトラム症 / SET / CREBBP / マイクロアレイ / トランスクリプトーム / エクソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトのエピゲノム修飾の先天的傷害は、さまざまな先天異常疾患および自閉症スペクトラムをもたらす。特にヒストン修飾、クロマチンリモデリング異常は、多臓器にわたる特徴的な症状を呈する。しかし、この疾患群の多様性と共通性の原因は明らかにされていない。一方で、ヒト先天異常疾患との関連が明らかにされていないヒストン修飾因子やクロマチンリモデリング複合体構成因子もある。本研究では、多臓器障害をもつ先天異常疾患症例を対象に、詳細な臨床情報を集積しつつ、網羅的ゲノム解析およびトランスクリプトーム解析を用いて、新規の先天性エピゲノム修飾異常症の同定を試み、その治療戦略の基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied histone modification defects to uncover the mechanisms behind diverse congenital malformation syndromes. We have identified a novel variant in the atypical region associated with Say-Barber-Biesecker-Young-Simpson syndrome, which has led to the development of autism spectrum disorder. Through our investigation of a microdeletion involving the SET gene, which encodes the SET nuclear proto-oncogene, we have identified a new cranial formation phenotype. Additionally, we have established a link between the phenotype and genotype in Rubinstein-Taybi syndrome caused by the acetyltransferase CREBBP. These findings suggest that the various clinical symptoms resulting from abnormalities in histone modifications stem not only from different genetic variations but also from the diverse functions of individual histone modifiers by domain. Further analysis is needed to explore potential therapeutic approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天異常症候群において、ヒストン修飾因子およびその関連因子の異常を原因とする疾患は少なくない。多くは、根本治療は困難で対症療法が中心となる。治療への手がかりとして発症メカニズムの解明は重要である。今回の研究により、表現型(臨床像)の多様性が変異の多様性に由来し、同じ因子であっても変異の種類によって発症機構が大きく異なることを明らかにできた。このことは、社会的には患者家族に疾患理解を促すこととなり、学術的には治療法開発の手がかりとなりえる。