| Project/Area Number |
20K08272
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Iwasa Toru 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (80712843)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 裕介 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (20562333)
中川 修 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (40283593)
浦崎 明宏 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40550083)
黒嵜 健一 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (40561460)
石川 泰輔 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, オープンイノベーションセンター, 客員研究員 (60708692)
白石 公 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 客員研究員 (80295659)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 遺伝性出血性末梢血管拡張症 / ACVRL1 / ALK1 / BMP9 / Smad / BMPシグナル / SMAD / endoglin / SMAD4 / TGF-β |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
遺伝性出血性末梢血管拡張症の患者や遺伝子変異を有し、今後発症する可能性のある遺伝子キャリアの遺伝子解析を、これまで解析がされていなかった部分まで拡大して行う。解析した遺伝子変異を培養細胞、モデル動物に導入することで、本疾患に関わる遺伝子の調節の様式や細胞内の変化を解析し、本疾患の発症様式・発症時期・発症臓器の多様性の原因となりうる細胞内因子を同定する。同定した結果についてデータベース化を行い、これを元にした本症の遺伝子診断に基づいた発症様式予測が可能な体制を構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hereditary hemorrhagic telangiectasia is primarily caused by impaired intracellular signaling mediated by the ALK1 (ACVRL1) protein, and although many missense variants in ACVRL1 have been reported, most of them have been presumed pathogenic by in silico classifiers. However, many of them have not been proven the dysfunction in laboratory experiments which is recommended by the American Colledge of Medical Genetics. In this study, we examined the recently identified ACVRL1 missense variants to determine whether they cause functional defects in ACVRL1 signaling. The results showed that many of the variants were found to be loss-of-function, and some of them were more accurately assessed for pathogenicity than in silico predictions. Some variants showed no functional deficit, suggesting that a combination of both methods is necessary to more accurate prediction of pathogenicity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ACVRL1遺伝子変異の病原性を正確に推定・判定することは、遺伝性出血性末梢血管拡張症の診断には極めて重要であり、これをin silicoでの予測のみではなく実験を組み合わせることでより正確に判別することが可能となる。特にACVRL1の細胞外ドメインのミスセンス変異は細胞実験の方が機能低下を明瞭に示した。 また一部のバリアントは臨床的には病原性があると考えられても、今回実施したBMP9による刺激でのSmad依存転写活性の低下が確認できず、エクソン内の変異であってもスプライス変異になっている、Smad転写活性以外の経路の問題などこれまで明らかでは無かった機序の存在が推定された。