The role of p62 in NASH through fatty acid metabolism and organ cross-talk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hoshi Takuo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10375503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳川 徹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10312852)
岡田 浩介  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80757526)
正田 純一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員教授 (90241827)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNASH / p62 / 臓器連関 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 肝細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,p62とlipophagyの異常を介したNASH発症進行機構を明らかにすることを目的として,in vivoとin vitroの両面から遂行する.そのために,①p62-KOマウスと野生型マウスに高脂肪食を摂餌させて肝臓の表現型を比較し,p62欠失によるlipophagy障害がNASH病態にどのように影響するか,②肝細胞または脂肪細胞のみにp62を発現する組織細胞特異的p62遺伝子レスキューマウスの表現型解析し,組織別のp62がどのようにNASH病態に関与するか,③培養肝細胞を用いた実験により,p62がlipophagyと脂肪酸代謝をどのように制御するか,を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
p62 knock-out mice in whole body (p62-KO) mice exhibit severe NASH fed by a high fat feeding. To elucidate the mechanism of NASH from the view of organ cross-talks, adipocyte or hepatocyte specific conditional p62 rescue mice (p62-A res or p62-H res) were analyzed in NASH development. The p62-H res mice were suppressed the development of NASH with severe hepatic inflammation and fibrosis compared with p62-KO or p62-A res mice despite their similar obese.
p62 in hepatocytes was considered to play a protective role against the development of NASH. p62 of hepatocytes could be a new and promising target for treatment of NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)は,単純性脂肪肝から発生し,致死的な肝硬変,肝癌へ進行する疾患である.しかし,その発症機序は完全には解明されておらず,NASH進行および肝癌発生を阻止するための薬物治療も確立していない.本研究は,ヒトNASHに類似する新規モデルにおいて,肝細胞特異的なp62発現がNASHの進展を抑止することを見出した.これらの結果から肝細胞のp62がNASHに防御的な役割を果たすと考えられ,特に肝細胞のp62の発現のコントロールが新しいNASHの治療標的と成り得る可能性を示した点で,将来的なNASH治療開発のための研究として意義が大きい.